Pro Rodeo Canada Member Login
Official home of the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association FB TW YT IN E
 
 
 

2018 CANADIAN FINALS RODEO
October 30 - November 4, 2018
Enmax Centrium - Westerner Park Red Deer, Alberta
#CFR45


CONGRATULATIONS 2018 CANADIAN CHAMPIONS!
* * Final Results * * Final News Release * *


Clay Elliott - Saddle Bronc Champion Richmond Champion - Bareback Champion
Clay Elliott - 2018 Saddle Bronc Champion Richmond Champion - 2018 Bareback Champion
   
Wacey Finkbeiner Callahan Crossley
Wacey Finkbeiner - 2018 Bull Riding Champion Callahan Crossley - 2018 Ladies Barrel Racing Champion
   
Scott Guenthner Shane Hanchey
Scott Guenthner - 2018 Steer Wrestling Champion Shane Hanchey - 2018 Tie-Down Roping Champion
   
Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler
Levi Simpson (header) and Jeremy Buhler (heeler) - 2018 Team Roping Champions
 
Riley Warren Jacob Gardner
Riley Warren - 2018 High Point Champion Jacob Gardner - 2018 All Around Champion
   
Mason Helmeczi & Cooper Thatcher Tristen Manning - Steer Riding Champion
Mason Helmeczi (left) - 2018 Novice Bareback Riding Champion
Cooper Thatcher - 2018 Novice Saddle Bronc Champion
Tristen Manning - 2018 Steer Riding Champion
 

2018 CANADIAN CHAMPIONS, AGGREGATE WINNERS & STOCK OF THE CFR
BAREBACK RIDING CHAMPION: Richmond Champion
Aggregate Winner: Orin Larsen
Bareback Horse of CFR: C5 Rodeo's Virgil
SADDLE BRONC RIDING CHAMPION: Clay Elliott
Aggregate Winner: Layton Green
Saddle Bronc Horse of the CFR: Northcott/Macza's Get Smart
BULL RIDING CHAMPION & AGGREGATE WINNER:
Wacey Finkbeiner
Bull of the CFR:
Vold Rodeo's Wicked Dreams
LADIES BARREL RACING CHAMPION
& AGGREGATE WINNER:

Callahan Crossley
TIE-DOWN ROPING CHAMPION
& AGGREGATE WINNER:

Shane Hanchey
STEER WRESTLING CHAMPION:
Scott Guenthner
Aggregate Winner: Stephen Culling
TEAM ROPING CHAMPIONS
& AGGREGATE WINNERS
: Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler
ALL AROUND CHAMPION:
Jacob Gardner
HIGH POINT CHAMPION:
Riley Warren
 


2018 CANADIAN FINALS RODEO RESULTS
* Performance #1 results * Performance #2 results * Performance #3 results
* Performance #4 results * Performance #5 results * Performance #6 (Final) Results
CFR Rising Stars Rodeo results    


Jaden Holle - MRC 2019
Congratulations to Jaden Holle - Miss Rodeo Canada 2019 (Billie-Jean Duff photo)


2018 CANADIAN FINALS RODEO QUALIFIERS BY EVENT
  Bareback Riders     Saddle Bronc Riders  
1 Richmond Champion DUBLIN, TX 1 Clay Elliot NANTON, AB
2 Ky Marshall BOWDEN, AB 2 Zeke Thurston BIG VALLEY, AB
3 Jake Vold AIRDRIE, AB 3 Jake Watson HUDSONS HOPE, BC
4 Ty Taypotat REGINA, SK 4 Dawson Hay WILDWOOD, AB
5 Cole Goodine CARBON, AB 5 Layton Green MEETING CREEK, AB
6 Orin Larsen INGLIS, MB 6 Jim Berry ROCKY MTN HOUSE AB
7 Dantan Bertsch EASTEND, SK 7 Tyrel Larsen INGLIS, MB
8 Clint Laye CADOGAN AB 8 Dusty Hausauer DICKINSON, ND
9 Gavin Derose KAMLOOPS, BC 9 Cort Scheer ELSMERE NE
10 Jacob Stemo BASHAW, AB 10 Sam Kelts STAVELY, AB
11 Seth Hardwick RANCHESTER, WY 11 Justin Berg CAMROSE, AB
12 Pascal Isabelle OKOTOKS, AB 12 Isaac Diaz DESDEMONA, TX
           
  Bull Riders     Tie-Down Ropers  
1 Jared Parsonage MAPLE CREEK, SK 1 Riley Warren STETTLER, AB
2 Jordan Hansen CALGARY, AB 2 Kyle Lucas CARSTAIRS, AB
3 Zane Lambert PONOKA, AB 3 Morgan Grant DIDSBURY, AB
4 Garrett Green MEETING CREEK, AB 4 Alwin Bouchard SCANDIA, AB
5 Brock Radford
* injured - cannot compete
DEWINTON, AB 5 Shane Hanchey SULPHUR, LA
6 Cody Lee Coverchuk MEADOWLAKE, SK 6 Logan Bird NANTON, AB
7 Scott Schiffner STRATHMORE AB 7 Lee Rombough SEXSMITH, AB
8 Wacey Finkbeiner PONOKA, AB 8 Jesse Popescul WOOD MOUNTAIN, SK
9 Lonnie West
* injured - cannot compete
CADOGAN, AB 9 Clayton Smith ECKVILLE, AB
10 JB Moen ELROSE, SK 10 Stetson Vest CHILDRESS TX
11 Austin Nash ECKVILLE, AB 11 Curtis Cassidy DONALDA, AB
12 Nick Tetz CALGARY, AB 12 Erik Dublanko THORSBY, AB
13 Jacob Gardner DAWSON CREEK, BC 13    
14 Kane Larsen CROSSFIELD, AB 14    
           
  Steer Wrestlers     Barrel Racers  
1 Scott Guenthner PROVOST, AB 1 Carman Pozzobon SAVONA, BC
2 Tanner Milan COCHRANE AB 2 Taylor Manning YELLOWHEAD COUNTY, AB
3 Stephen Culling FORT ST. JOHN, BC 3 Shayna Weir PONOKA, AB
4 Cody Cassidy DONALDA, AB 4 Callahan Crossley HERMISTON, OR
5 Craig Weisgerber PONOKA, AB 5 Angela Ganter ABILENE, TX
6 Curtis Cassidy DONALDA, AB 6 Nikki Hansen DICKINSON, ND
7 Bridger Chambers STEVENSVILLE, MT 7 Shelby Spielman DALHART, TX
8 Kody Dollery CALDWELL, TX 8 Bertina Olafson HUDSON BAY, SK
9 Brendan Laye CONSORT, AB 9 Kylie Whiteside LONGVIEW, AB
10 Dallas Frank PARKLAND COUNTY, AB 10 Diane Skocdopole BIG VALLEY, AB
11 Clayton Moore POUCE COUPE, BC 11 Justine Elliott LACOMBE, AB
12 Derek Frank STONY PLAIN, AB 12 Rene Leclercq HOLDEN, AB
           
  TR - Headers     TR - Heelers  
1 Denver Johnson STRATHMORE, AB 1 Tristin Woolsey NANTON, AB
2 Roland Mcfadden VULCAN, AB 2 Devin Wigemyr BROOKS, AB
3 Tuftin Mcleod WALDECK, SK 3 Tyce Mcleod WALDECK, SK
4 Riley Minor ELLENSBURG, WA 4 Brady Minor ELLENSBURG, WA
5 Brenten Hall JAY, OK 5 Chase Tryan HELENA, MT
6 Justin McCarroll CAMROSE AB 6 Brett McCarroll CAMROSE, AB
7 Levi Simpson PONOKA, AB 7 Jeremy Buhler ARROWWOOD, AB
8 Clay Ullery TWO HILLS, AB 8 Riley Warren STETTLER, AB
9 Jesse Popescul WOOD MOUNTAIN, SK 9 Trent Tunke MEDICINE HAT, AB
10 Brady Tryan HUNTLEY, MT 10 Kasper Roy MOSSLEIGH, AB
11 Grady Quam CROSSFIELD, AB 11 Tyrel Flewelling LACOMBE, AB
12 Brett Buss PONOKA, AB 12 Riley Wilson CARDSTON, AB
           
  Steer Riders     Novice Bareback  
1 Dusty Golden MAYERTHORPE, AB 1 Colton Ouellette MEADOWLAKE SK
2 Tristen Manning YELLOWHEAD COUNTY, AB 2 Mason Helmeczi SUNDRE AB
3 Jett Lambert GRANDE PRAIRIE, AB 3 Jake Plotts DRAYTON VALLEY AB
4 Carter Sahli RED DEER, AB      
5 Beau Gardner ARROWWOOD, AB   Novice Saddle Bronc  
6 Tanner Skene PRINCE ALBERT, SK 1 Cooper Thatcher WILDWOOD, AB
      2 Ben Anderson ECKVILLE, AB
      3 Lucas Macza HIGH RIVER, AB


2018 CANADIAN FINALS RODEO QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL BACK NUMBER ROSTER
1  Carman Pozzobon    $44,078.74 51  Jim Berry   $19,268.00
2  Riley Warren   $41,511.35 52  Kody Dollery   $18,440.12
3  Richmond Champion   $41,133.98 53  Brendan Laye   $18,209.38
4  Scott Guenthner   $38,714.44 54  Brady Minor   $18,133.69
5  Kyle Lucas   $34,001.50 55  Riley Minor   $18,133.67
6  Curtis Cassidy   $33,823.38 56  Dallas Frank   $18,117.26
7  Ky Marshall   $32,681.39 57  Lee Rombough   $17,726.50
8  Morgan Grant   $32,589.32 58  Derek Frank   $17,519.78
9  Taylor Manning   $31,333.49 59  Chase Tryan   $16,827.43
10  Tristin Woolsey   $31,137.64 60  Brenten Hall   $16,827.43
11  Jake Vold   $30,806.78 61  Garrett Green   $16,741.25
12  Jared Parsonage   $30,489.62 62  Wacey Finkbeiner   $16,303.76
13  Jesse Popescul   $29,593.92 63  Kylie Whiteside   $16,272.48
14  Jordan Hansen   $28,461.54 64  Clay Ullery   $16,248.33
15  Ty Taypotat   $28,260.26 65  Brett McCarroll   $16,217.98
16  Clay Elliott   $28,133.04 66  Justin McCarroll   $16,217.95
17  Denver Johnson   $28,130.61 67  Seth Hardwick   $15,865.25
18  Zeke Thurston   $28,043.55 68  Austin Nash   $15,465.64
19  Shayna Weir   $26,876.38 69  JB Moen   $15,255.45
20  Devin Wigemyr   $25,641.66 70  Diane Skocdopole   $14,864.35
21  Callahan Crossley   $25,615.21 71  Levi Simpson   $14,806.45
22  Roland Mcfadden   $24,449.04 72  Justin Berg   $14,753.38
23  Zane Lambert   $24,398.32 73  Lonnie West   $14,698.71
24  Tanner Milan   $24,223.74 74  Cort Scheer   $14,542.49
25  Brock Radford   $23,861.71 75  Clayton Smith   $14,523.22
26  Alwin Bouchard   $23,769.84 76  Stetson Vest   $14,187.42
27  Stephen Culling   $23,580.82 77  Justine Elliott   $14,167.30
28  Scott Schiffner   $22,953.59 78  Rene Leclercq   $14,015.43
29  Angela Ganter   $22,903.36 79  Jacob Stemo   $13,977.36
30  Orin Larsen   $22,490.49 80  Brady Tryan   $13,936.51
31  Nikki Hansen   $22,239.08 81  Gavin Derose   $13,612.21
32  Logan Bird   $22,153.60 82  Nick Tetz   $13,595.46
33  Cody Lee Coverchuk   $21,599.96 83  Grady Quam   $13,485.69
34  Cody Cassidy   $21,388.85 84  Tyrel Flewelling   $13,040.46
35  Craig Weisgerber   $21,291.38 85  Erik Dublanko   $12,984.16
36  Shane Hanchey   $20,923.34 86  Brett Buss   $12,911.81
37  Cole Goodine   $20,900.34 87  Sam Kelts   $12,267.80
38  Dusty Hausauer   $20,859.37 88  Kasper Roy   $12,175.46
39  Dawson Hay   $20,775.63 89  Jeremy Buhler   $11,816.27
40  Jake Watson   $20,723.87 90  Pascal Isabelle   $11,778.01
41  Tyrel Larsen   $20,646.38 91  Riley Wilson   $11,384.89
42  Layton Green   $20,604.17 92  Trent Tunke   $11,315.77
43  Tuftin Mcleod   $20,551.66 93  Isaac Diaz   $10,638.10
44  Shelby Spielman   $20,343.74 94  Dusty Golden   $8,154.78
45  Clayton Moore   $20,339.96 95  Tristen Manning   $7,786.92
46  Bertina Olafson   $20,064.56 96  Colton Ouellette   $7,662.81
47  Clint Laye   $19,706.10 97  Mason Helmeczi   $7,115.34
48  Tyce Mcleod   $19,549.09 98  Jake Plotts   $6,963.44
49  Dantan Bertsch   $19,398.82 99  Cooper Thatcher   $6,328.67
50  Bridger Chambers   $19,318.35 100  Ben Andersen   $5,520.66
      101  Jett Lambert   $5,473.47
      102  Lucas Macza   $5,413.95
      103  Carter Sahli   $4,505.41
      104  Beau Gardner   $3,965.13
      105  Tanner Skene   $3,026.88
      106 * Jacob Gardner $16,137.25


2018 CFR PRIZE MONEY BREAKDOWN
       
  Go Rounds (6)   Aggregate
1 $10,530.00 1 $15,795.00
2 $7,830.00 2 $11,745.00
3 $5,130.00 3 $7,695.00
4 $2,430.00 4 $3,645.00
5 $1,080.00 5 $1,620.00
       
  * Ground money will not count towards standings in Bull Riding    
       
  Steer Riding    
  Go Rounds (4)   Aggregate
1 $1,200.00 1 $960.00
2 $720.00 2 $720.00
3 $480.00 3 $480.00
    4 $240.00
  Novice Bareback    
  Go Rounds (3)    
1 $2,000.00    
2 $1,333.33    
       
  Novice Saddle Bronc    
  Go Rounds (3)    
1 $2,000.00    
2 $1,333.33    


2018 CANADIAN FINALS RODEO STOCK

BAREBACK          
PEN #1: Tuesday & Friday evening CFR # BRAND NAME CONTRACTOR DEL.
1. 219 Y-55 YOUNGSTOWN ROCKET CALGARY STAMPEDE  
2. 218 W-32 WALLEYE ROCKET CALGARY STAMPEDE  
3. 203 77 FABIO C5  
4. 223 014 TWEETY BIRD DUFFY  
5. 257 263 STARBURST KESLER  
6. 255 731 GARDEN PARTY KESLER  
7. 237 120 HAPPY HOOKER NORTHCOTT/MACZA  
8. 240 D3 BARCELONA CITY OUTLAW BUCKERS  
9. 242 C19 FREE SHIPPING OUTLAW BUCKERS  
10. 239 S91 AMERICAN THUMPER OUTLAW BUCKERS  
11. 241 Z35 DALLAS STEAM'S SEXY BUCKS OUTLAW BUCKERS  
12. 202 606 SIXTH SENSE C+  
13. 245 29 SHEER ICE VOLD RODEO  
14. 247 334 UP IN SMOKE VOLD RODEO  
           
PEN #2: Wednesday & Saturday evening          
1. 200 313 MAYHEM BIG STONE  
2. 201 01 MR. MAJOR BIG STONE  
3. 214 S-77 SOAP BUBBLES CALGARY STAMPEDE  
4. 215 S-83 SPECIAL DELIVERY CALGARY STAMPEDE  
5. 216 T-29 TRAIL DUST CALGARY STAMPEDE  
6. 213 Y-34 NOT CRYSTAL CALGARY STAMPEDE  
7. 221 Z-16 ZIGZAG CHERRY CALGARY STAMPEDE  
8. 205 F13 VIRGIL C5  
9. 256 156 ILLEGAL SMILE KESLER  
10. 253 885 CANDY SMILE KESLER  
11. 259 232 UPTOWN FLASH KESLER  
12. 251 56 8 IMPERIAL BEACH KESLER CHAMP  
13. 250 247 CHICK FLICK KESLER CHAMP  
14. 238 X81 SPILLED PERFUME NORTHCOTT/MACZA  
           
PEN #3: Thursday evening & Sunday afternoon          
1. 208 A-47 ARBITRATOR JOE CALGARY STAMPEDE  
2. 209 T-19 TOOTSIE ROLL CALGARY STAMPEDE  
3. 211 Y-5 YOU SEE ME CALGARY STAMPEDE  
4. 210 Y-92 YIPEE KIBITZ CALGARY STAMPEDE  
5. 212 Z-51 ZULU WARRIOR CALGARY STAMPEDE  
6. 207 F21 BLACK STRAP C5  
7. 206 60 1 BLACK FEATHERS C5  
8. 222 213 BLUE BANANAS DUFFY  
9. 254 286 CRITICAL SMILE KESLER  
10. 258 841 STREET DANCE KESLER  
11. 248 189 AFTER ALL KESLER CHAMP  
12. 249 148 OAKRIDGE KESLER CHAMP  
13. 236 118 STEVIE KNICKS NORTHCOTT/MACZA  
14. 246 73 TRUE GRIT VOLD RODEO  
           
SPARES          
1. 220 Z-63 ZASTRON ACRES CALGARY STAMPEDE  
2. 204 A11 ONEY C5  
3. 217 T-17 TWIN CHERRY CALGARY STAMPEDE  
4. 252 224 MIGHTY FINE KESLER CHAMP  
5. 243 N46 FALLEN TIMBER VOLD RODEO  
6. 244 838 MUCHO DINERO VOLD RODEO  

SADDLE BRONC          
PEN #1: Tuesday & Friday evening CFR # BRAND NAME CONTRACTOR DEL.
1. 138 226 HONEYMOON NORTHCOTT/ MACZA R
2. 123 254 ZANY HILLS CALGARY STAMPEDE R
3. 114 T-38 TIMELY DELIVERY CALGARY STAMPEDE L
4. 115 U-7 UMBER BUBBLES CALGARY STAMPEDE L
5. 117 W-1 WEEKEND DEPARTURE CALGARY STAMPEDE L
6. 120 Y-51 YAKIMA WARRIOR CALGARY STAMPEDE L
7. 119 X-6 XECUTIVE NEWS CALGARY STAMPEDE R
8. 155 828 NICKLES & DIMES KESLER RODEO  
9. 151 514 CENTER STAGE KESLER RODEO  
10. 141 508 LUNATIC PARTY OUTLAW BUCKERS L
11. 140 B8 LITTLE MUFFIN OUTLAW BUCKERS L
12. 139 W42 COME BACK RED OUTLAW BUCKERS L
13. 103 X92 NORTHERN LIGHTS -C5 RODEO  
14. 116 W-80 WARPED LOGIC CALGARY STAMPEDE R
           
PEN #2: Wednesday & Saturday evening          
1. 122 Z-92 ZAKA KABITZ CALGARY STAMPEDE L
2. 113 T-65 TIGER WARRIOR CALGARY STAMPEDE L
3. 124 Z-1 ZEALOUS DEPARTURE CALGARY STAMPEDE L
4. 118 W-17 WRONG FLAVOUR CALGARY STAMPEDE L
5. 144 053 ONE MORE REASON VOLD RODEO L
6. 143 27 KLONDIKE VOLD RODEO R
7. 147 273 STACK EM UP VOLD RODEO R
8. 126 529 EVENING MIST FRANKLIN RODEO CO R
9. 125 10 BOOTILEAR DUFFY RODEO L
10. 156 023 ARTIFICAL COLORS KESLER RODEO  
11. 154 594 NAVAJO SUN KESLER RODEO  
12. 137 242 GET SMART NORTHCOTT/ MACZA R
13. 104 80 ROCKSTAR -C5 RODEO R
14. 121 Y-15 YUR FRISKY CALGARY STAMPEDE R
           
PEN #3: Thursday evening & Sunday afternoon          
1. 146 201 RISE AND SHINE VOLD RODEO RF
2. 109 S-66 STAMPEDE WARRIOR CALGARY STAMPEDE L
3. 110 W-16 WILD CHERRY CALGARY STAMPEDE L
4. 111 Y-38 YESTERDAYS DELIVERY CALGARY STAMPEDE L
5. 106 A-83 ANCIENT DELIVERY CALGARY STAMPEDE R
6. 105 A-97 ACCIDENTAL WARRIOR CALGARY STAMPEDE L
7. 107 S-65 SHADOW WARRIOR CALGARY STAMPEDE L
8. 112 Z-37 ZOARIA HILLS CALGARY STAMPEDE R
9. 149 534 BREAK AWAY KESLER CHAMPION  
10. 148 295 AS IF KESLER CHAMPION  
11. 152 778 COPPER CAT KESLER RODEO  
12. 153 150 FIRST DATE KESLER RODEO  
13. 142 XW MAGIC CARPET OUTLAW BUCKERS R
14. 101 541 BLACKHILLS -C5 RODEO R
           
SPARES          
1. 145 R3 PEDRO VOLD RODEO L
2. 150 052 WILLOWBROOK KESLER CHAMPION  
3. 102 184 HIGH VALLEY -C5 RODEO R
4. 100 940 BENDER C+ RODEO R
5. 108 S-91 SHOSHONE MOUNTAIN CALGARY STAMPEDE L
6. 136 X91 BANSHEE NORTHCOTT/ MACZA L

BULL RIDING          
PEN #1: Tuesday & Friday evening CFR # BRAND NAME CONTRACTOR DEL.
1. 306 134 WHITE SHADOW FRANKLIN R
2. 350 192 MAGIC SHOW KESLER CHAMPIONSHIP R
3. 352 277 GOOSEBUMPS KESLER RODEO L
4. 318 203 KILL SWITCH NORTHCOTT/MACZA R
5. 335 398 VJV WHISKEY HAND VOLD RODEO CO. R
6. 341 436 DEVOUR VOLD RODEO CO. R
7. 336 366 ALL ACCESS VOLD RODEO CO. R
8. 320 O22 MR. SUNSHINE OUTLAW R
9. 321 102 OLS TUBS NICKLE PACKAGE OUTLAW L
10. 344 +212 MISH MASH VOLD RODEO CO. L
11. 311 133 WILLY WONKA GIRLETZ RODEO STOCK R
12. 319 333 ORANGE CRUSH NORTHCOTT/MACZA  
13. 346 439 THE SILENCE VOLD RODEO CO. R
14. 351 190 BLIND SPOT KESLER RODEO R
           
PEN #2: Wednesday & Saturday evening          
1. 300 336 FAR OUT BIG STONE RODEO INC. R
2. 304 -205 ROCKIN OUT CALGARY STAMPEDE L
3. 302 -302 CONTROLLED BURN CALGARY STAMPEDE L
4. 307 32 BANG A GONG FRANKLIN RODEO R
5. 340 497 DARKNESS VOLD RODEO CO. R
6. 337 299 APOLLO GOLD VOLD RODEO CO. L
7. 342 020 CROOKED NOSE VOLD RODEO CO. R
8. 339 174 BLOW ME AWAY VOLD RODEO CO. L
9. 327 017 BOMBSHELL OUTLAW BUCKERS R
10. 333 425 PANDA HAUS OUTLAW BUCKERS L
11. 331 4 JOHNNY LONGHORN OUTLAW BUCKERS R
12. 301 1102 BIG DIP C5 R
13. 348 318 IVY LEAGUE KESLER CHAMPION R
14. 330 425 HOME GROWN OUTLAW BUCKERS L
           
PEN #3: Thursday evening & Sunday afternoon          
1. 303 -201 NIGHT MOVES CALGARY STAMPEDE R
2. 349 194 FLIGHT PLAN KESLER CHAMPIONSHIP L
3. 317 419 DESPERADO NORTHCOTT/MACZA R
4. 338 413 BAMF VOLD RODEO CO. L
5. 345 451 KALIT KARMA VOLD RODEO CO. L
6. 347 621 WICKED DREAMS VOLD RODEO CO. R
7. 326 222 BLACKSTONE AFTER PARTY OUTLAW BUCKERS L
8. 328 069 BRAHMA BOOTS CHROME OUTLAW BUCKERS R
9. 329 379 FALLING ROCK OUTLAW BUCKERS R
10. 334 450 RED PHEASANT OUTLAW BUCKERS L
11. 309 252 BLUE MONKEY GIRLETZ RODEO L
12. 310 33 RAYS LAST JUMP GIRLETZ RODEO L
13. 305 306 PIG DUFFY R
14. 332 1 ONE EYED CHARLIE OUTLAW BUCKERS L
           
SPARES          
1. 308 135 WILD CHILD GIRLETZ R
2. 322 104 MONSTER OUTLAW BUCKERS R
3. 325 96 TENNESSE WHISKEY OUTLAW BUCKERS L
4. 324 131 OLS TUBS SWEAT AND REGRET OUTLAW BUCKERS R
5. 323 A32 OLS TUBS ANILEA'S PET OUTLAW BUCKERS L
6. 343 008 HEAVENS BASEMENT VOLD RODEO CO. L

NOVICE BAREBACK          
PEN #1: Tues evening CFR # BRAND NAME CONTRACTOR DEL.
1. 414 T1 DANCING QUEEN VOLD RODEO L
2. 412 41 RIVER REFLECTION OUTLAW BUCKERS  
3. 411 L10 BUCKWHEAT OUTLAW BUCKERS  
4. 400 CY31 CHRISTIAN C+  
5. 405 02 BAY STREET DUFFY  
           
PEN #2: Wed evening          
1. 410 V 142 BLUE WINGS OUTLAW BUCKERS  
2. 407 216 ALBERTA WILDCAT NORTHCOTT/MACZA  
3. 406 713 DARK NIGHT FRANKLIN  
4. 402 CY47 GINGER C+  
5. 404 X-89 XAVIER JOAN CALGARY STAMPEDE  
           
PEN #3: Thurs evening          
1. 408 844 CRAZY ALICE NORTHCOTT/MACZA  
2. 409 013 HIGH VOLTAGE NORTHCOTT/MACZA  
3. 401 633 SMOKIN GUN C+  
4. 403 709 THE GRADUATE C+  
5. 413 795 CENTENIAL VOLD RODEO  

NOVICE SADDLE BRONC          
PEN #1: Tues evening CFR # BRAND NAME CONTRACTOR DEL.
1. 504 W-34 WANKA ROCKET CALGARY STAMPEDE L
2. 503 W-27 WAIKIKI COCONUT CALGARY STAMPEDE L
3. 502 T-25 TURKISH WHISKEY CALGARY STAMPEDE R
4. 513 530 QUITTEN TIME OUTLAW BUCKERS R
5. 507 40 DARK SECRET FRANKLIN RODEO L
           
PEN #2: Wed evening          
1. 505 70 PATCHES DUFFY RODEO E
2. 853 462 NEXT 2 U KESLER CHAMPIONSHIP  
3. 856 541 PAPER CLIP KESLER RODEO  
4. 854 351 SPANISH PAIR KESLER CHAMPIONSHIP  
5. 855 633 SUMMER TRIP KESLER CHAMPIONSHIP  
           
PEN #3: Thurs evening          
1. 500 A30 A LOT OF MONEY CALGARY STAMPEDE R
2. 501 A82 ALOHA MARGIE CALGARY STAMPEDE L
3. 514 11 SHORTY VOLD RODEO L
4. 857 444 SOUTHERN LIGHTS KESLER RODEO  
5. 506 242 TOOL TIME DUFFY RODEO R





* Canadian Standings here


CFR Bareback Riders CFR Tie-Down Ropers
Dublin, Texas cowboy, Richmond Champion, bested the 2018 CPRA bareback riding field to earn Season Leader honours. The two time CFR qualifier earned $41,133 in just 18 Canadian rodeos. Champion is also a two time Calgary Stampede $100,000 champion, a million dollar winner of RFD TV’s The American and is heading to his fourth WNFR. In the tie-down roping, 23-time world champion, Trevor Brazille from Decatur, Texas, earned an impressive $31,771 in only seven Canadian rodeo appearances to claim the season leader saddle. While his rodeo count is less than the required number to qualify him for the Canadian Finals Rodeo, the amazing veteran proved, once again, while he is considered one of the all time greats. Congratulations Trevor Brazille and the 12 CFR '45 tie-down roping qualifiers!
   
CFR Saddle Bronc riders CFR Barrel Racers
Nanton, Alberta’s Clay Elliott leads the saddle bronc riding brigade. In addition to earning the 2018 CPRA Season Leader award, the 2016 Canadian Champion has qualified for his third Wrangler National Finals Rodeo.

Reigning Canadian barrel racing champion, Carman Pozzobon, not only emerged as the barrel racing season leader, but she topped all contestants in overall season earnings - $44,078 - which gives her the right to wear the much coveted Back Number 1 into the Enmax Centrium. Pozzobon, who also earned her first Wrangler National Finals qualification this year, will be riding her two time Barrel Horse of the Year, Ripn Lady.

   
CFR Bull Riding qualifiers Steer Wrestling qualifiers
Maple Creek, SK's Jared Parsonage, parlayed a strong finish to his season into the #1 spot among bull riders ($37,580). Despite missing several weeks of the season with a leg injury, the four-time CFR qualifier is healthy and ready for the year end showdown. Unfortunately, the timing for two other bull riders is not quite as good. Brock Radford and Lonnie West have notified the CPRA that they will not be competing at CFR due to injury. This opens the door to two young bull riders, Jacob Gardner and Kane Larsen, who are excited about the opportunity to join the field of 12 bull riding qualifiers. Heading up the twelve steer wrestlers is Scott Guenthner from Provost, AB. The five time CFR qualifier will be gunning for his first Canadian title as he won a see-saw battle with two-time champion, Tanner Milan, for season leader honours. Guenthner will carry $38,714 into the first performance October 30.


CFR Team Ropers CFR45 Steer Riders
It was a wire-to-wire win in the team roping event for a pair of southern Alberta cowboys. Tristin Woolsey (Nanton) was the heeler and Denver Johnson (Strathmore) the header as the two won $31,137 and $28,130 respectively in capturing the season leader team roping awards. In the steer riding event, Mayerthorpe, Alberta’s Dusty Golden held off challenger, Tristen Manning, to remain number one gunner wtih $8,154 in earnings.

Novice Bareback qualfiers Novice Saddle Bronc Qualifiers
Colton Ouellette is the number one novice bareback rider; the Meadow Lake, SK cowboy earned $7,662 during the 2018 campaign and is making his second CFR appearance. Cooper Thatcher returns for his second CFR appearance, this time as season leader. The (Australian born and raised) Wildwood, AB hand brings $6,328 with him to CFR.
 
 
 
* 2017 CANADIAN FINALS RODEO ARCHIVE
* 2016 CANADIAN FINALS RODEO ARCHIVE
* 2015 CANADIAN FINALS RODEO ARCHIVE
 
 
 

Cinch
IHG Troy Fischer Silverworks Ram Rodeo


Ranchmans
Becker Buckles


Pro Rodeo Canada contact information
Copyright Canadian Professional Rodeo Association - All rights reserved.
 

Home Schedule Results Standings Sponsors Members Fans Media CFR Grass Roots Final Links Contact
  - Entry Dates   - Pro Tour   - Member Forms   - Releases - Canadian Champions      
      - Grass Roots Series   - Member Login   - Animal Welfare - Past Champions      
      - Alberta Circuit   - Rule Book   - Rodeo News/PRC Insider - Award Donors      
      - Rookie Standings   - Board of Directors   - Media Guide        
      - Duane Daines Series                
      - Kenton Randle Series                



* Blending Image Slide Show Script provided by DynamicDrive