Pro Rodeo Canada Member Login
Official home of the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association FB TW YT IN E


2018 CPRA Event Results
* Unofficial results
 

Strathmore Stampede
Strathmore, Alberta
August 3-6, 2018
Unofficial results

Bareback riding: 1. Orin Larsen (Inglis, MB), 89.5 points on Calgary Stampede Rodeo’s T-29 Trail Dust, $5865.60; 2. Richmond Champion, 89.25, $4643.60; 3. Jake Vold, 87.75, $3910.40; 4. Ty Taypotat, 86.5, $3177.20; 5. Seth Hardwick, 86.25, $1955.20; 6. Cole Goodine, 85.25, $1466.40; 7. (tie) Dantan Bertsch and Ky Marshall, 85, $1099.80 each; 9. Ty Breuer, 84.75, $733.20; 10. Trenten Montero, 84.5, $488.80

Steer wrestling: 1. Tanner Milan (Cochrane, AB) 3.8 seconds, $5583.60; 2. Jacob Talley, 4.0, $5118.30; 3. Brock Butterfield, 4.1, $4497.90; 4. Scott Guenthner, 4.2, $3877.50; 5. Bridger Chambers, 4.3, $3257.10; 6. (tie) Dallas Frank, Derek Frank and Joe Guze, 4.4, $2119.70 each; 9. (tie) Matt Mailer and Norman Breen, 4.6, $1163.25

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Clay Elliott (Nanton, AB) 87 points on Outlaw Buckers’ B8 OLS Tubs Little Muffin, $6226.56; 2. Taos Muncy, 86.75, $4929.36; 3. Call Marr, 86, $4151.04; 4. Tyrel Larsen, 85.25, $3372.72; 5. (tie) Layton Green and Zeke Thurston, 85, $1816.08 each; 7. Jake Watson, 84, $1297.20; 8. (tie) Cort Scheer and Dawson Hay, 83.75, $908.04; 10. Chase Zweifel, 83.5, $518.88

Team roping: 1. Trent Tunke (Medicine Hat, AB)/Trey Gallais (Sundre, AB), 4.6 seconds, $3489.75 each; 2. Brett McCarroll/Justin McCarroll, 5.3, $3198.94; 3. (tie) Cory Petska/Derrick Begay and Jacob Minor/Jeff Flenniken, 5.6, $2617.31 each; 5. Riley Roy/Brady Chappel, 5.8, $2035.69; 6. Riley Wilson/Jackson Louis, 6.3, $1647.94; 7. Cole Bevans/Ty Cahoon, 6.9, $1260.19; 8. Don Depaoli/Virgil Poffenroth, 7.6, $1066.31; 9. Cory Kidd/Caleb Anderson, 9.5, $872.44; 10. Kolton Schmidt/Cole Davison, 10.3, $581.63

Tie-down roping: 1. Tyson Durfey (Millsap, TX) 7.4 points, $6091.20; 2. (tie) Morgan Grant, Tuf Cooper and Alwin Bouchard, 7.8, $4906.80 each; 5. Rhen Richard, 7.9, $3553.20; 6. Shane Hanchey, 8.0, $2876.40; 7. (tie) Logan Bird and Cory Solomon, 8.1, $2030.40; 9. Matt Shiozawa, 8.3, $1522.80; 10. (tie) Devon Gerwatoski and Cimmaron Boardman, 8.4, $507.60

Barrel racing: 1. Carman Pozzobon (Savona, BC) 17.199 seconds, $6509.50; 2. Taylor Manning, 17.244, $5207.60; 3. Stevi Hillman, 17.263, $4231.18; 4. Sydney Daines, 17.383, $3254.75; 5. Bertina Olafson, 17.476, $2603.80; 6. Tammy Fischer, 17.483, $1952.85; 7. Cathy Grant, 17.551, $1627.38; 8. Jessica Telford, 17.554, $1464.64; 9. Jessi Fish, 17.564, $1301.90;10. Nancy Csabay, 17.594, $1139.16; 11. Kim Gerwatoski, 17.615, $976.43; 12. Nikki Hansen, 17.689, $813.69; 13. Justine Elliott, 17.738, $650.95; 14. Angela Ganter, 17.748, $488.21; 15. Sherry Cervi, 17.764, $325.48

Bull riding: 1. Sage Kimzey (Strong City, OK) 89 points on Vold Rodeo’s 008 Heavens Basement, $6136.32; 2. Jordan Hansen, 87.75, $4857.92; 3. Ty Wallace, 87.5, $4090.88; 4. (tie) Scott Schiffner and Garrett Smith, 86, $2684.64 each; 6. Garrett Green, 84.25, $1534.08; 7. JB Moen, 84, $1278.40; 8. Logan Biever, 83.75, $1022.72; 9. Josh Frost, 82.75, $767.04; 10. Cameron Brown, 82.25, $511.36

Novice bareback: 1. Mason Helmeczi (Sundre, AB), 75 points, $1029.56; 2. Chett Deitz, 72.5, $852.05; 3. Jake Plotts, 67.25, $674.54; 4. Colton Ouellette, 67, $497.03
Ground split: $124.26 each

Novice saddle bronc: 1. Ben Andersen (Eckville, AB), 82.5 points, $1085.82; 2. Preston Ogle, 76.5, $898.61; 3. Hunter Sawley, 74.5, $711.40; 4. Cooper Thatcher, 73.25, $524.19; 5. Lucas Macza, 72.5, $336.98; 6. Logan Hay, 71.5, $187.21

Steer riding: 1. Tristen Manning (Yellow Head County, AB) 76 points, $1606.32; 2. Carter Sahli, 75.75, $1204.74; 3. Tanner Skene, 75.25, $803.16; 4. Dusty Golden, 74.5, $401.58

Contract Personnel
Stock contractor: 
Calgary Stampede; Rodeo secretary: Catherine Laycraft; Announcers: Bob Tallman, Tim Ellis; Timers: Betty Algate, Maxine Baird; Officials: Lane Peterson, Perry Gurski, Jim Dunn, Bernie Rivet; Pick-up men: Gary Rempel, Tyler Kraft, Wade Rempel; Other Contractors: Outlaw Buckers, -C5 Rodeo, Vold Rodeo, Northcott-Macza; Steer Riding Stock Contractor: Northcott/Macza; Timed Event Stock Contractor: Lazy B; Flankmen: Ken Rehill, Tyler Kraft, Justin Veno, Jonathan Kmita; Photographers: Billie Jean Duff, Shellie Scott, Jeremy Wombold; Music director: Vold Audio; Specialty act: Shelby Pierson, Piper Yule, Raelyn Armstrong






 

Cinch
Finning Ram Rodeo


Ranchmans
Troy Fischer Silverworks
Becker Buckles


Pro Rodeo Canada contact information
Copyright Canadian Professional Rodeo Association - All rights reserved.
 

Home Schedule Results Standings Sponsors Members Fans Media CFR Grass Roots Final Links Contact
  - Entry Dates   - Pro Tour   - Member Forms   - Releases - Canadian Champions      
  - Entry Calendar   - Grass Roots Series   - Member Login   - Animal Welfare - Past Champions      
      - Alberta Circuit   - Rule Book   - Rodeo News/PRC Insider - Award Donors      
      - Rookie Standings   - Board of Directors   - Media Guide        
      - Duane Daines Series                
      - Kenton Randle Series                



* Blending Image Slide Show Script provided by DynamicDrive