Pro Rodeo Canada Member Login
Official home of the Canadian Professional Rodeo Association FB TW YT IN E
 
 
 

2017 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo
December 7 - 16, 2017
2017 WNFR

 
Little Fletch the Tie Down Horse and a Canadian Connection

Randall Carlisle - Round 7 win on Little Fletch - Dan Hubbell PRCA photo - click to enlargeLas Vegas, NV - December 14, 2017 - The Lucas family bought Fletch eight years ago (when was three) from Hershberger Performance Horses in Arizona. Fletch had been started on the cutting and heeling side with no calf roping experience at that point.

"When Jason (Hershberger) brought him over to our place in Arizona, we tied on a solid calf rope then went straight to tying down on him. He stopped and worked the rope like a horse with months of calf roping experience. It was kind of hard not to buy him after that," recalls Kyle Lucas.

With his Dad, Joe's help (Joe Lucas is a 4 time Canadian Champion tie-down roper and NFR qualifier) Kyle started putting him through the Lucas calf roping program. By the time the sorrel was four, Kyle was hauling him to high school and amateur rodeos.

"Fletch won horse of the year in the Alberta High School Rodeo Association and I competed on him at the National High School Finals."

Kyle has also earned a number of pro rodeo wins and short go qualifications on Fletch over the last few years at such venues including Stavely Indoor Pro Rodeo, High River Guy Weadick Days, Sheridan Pro Rodeo, Wainwright Stampede, Denver's National Western Stock Show and Rodeo and Oakdale, California Pro Rodeo. The Carstairs, Alberta roper also placed on him at the 2015 and 2016 Canadian Finals Rodeos."

A few of Kyle's rodeo friends mentioned that Louisiana roper, Randall Carlisle, was interested in trying Fletch with the possibility of taking him to Vegas.

" I never really gave it a second thought until a little over a week before the NFR started." Kyle said. "Then (friend and fellow roper) Erik Dublanko gave me a call and mentioned Randall talking to him about Fletch again."

Kyle gave Randall a call and ended up driving with Fletch out to Athens, LA where Randall ran a few calves on the tie down horse.

"They seemed to get along decently," noted Kyle, "so Randall took him to Vegas as a back-up horse. Fletch was able to make his debut in the third round then was able to win the 7th round by half a second. We were all happy to see that."

"Fletch and I have had our ups and downs over the years, Kyle added. But he's proven to be a blessing to own; I just hope that Randall can keep on a roll and finish strong.".

 

December 13 - Round 7 WNFR Results

Bareback riding: 1. Tanner Aus, 87 points on Three Hills Rodeo’s Jr Bonner, $26,231; 2. (tie) Tim O’Connell and Clayton Biglow, 85.5, $18,192 each; 4. (tie) Jake Vold, Bill Tutor and Mason Clements, 83.5, $7,333 each; 7. J.R. Vezain, 83; 8. R.C. Landingham, 82; 9. Richmond Champion, 80.5; 10. Steven Dent, 78; 11. Caleb Bennett, 76; 12. Wyatt Denny, 74.5; 13. Ty Breuer, 73; 14. Orin Larsen, 66.5; 15. Jake Brown, NS. Average standings: 1. Jake Vold, 598.5 points on seven head; 2. Tim O’Connell, 598; 3. Richmond Champion, 594.5; 4. J.R. Vezain, 586; 5. Caleb Bennett, 583.5; 6. Tanner Aus, 582.5. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $289,762; 2. Tanner Aus, $201,868; 3. Jake Vold, $185,706; 4. Clayton Biglow, $179,826; 5. Richmond Champion, $178,819; 6. Orin Larsen, $171,009; 7. J.R. Vezain, $159,062; 8. Caleb Bennett, $147,703; 9. Mason Clements, $143,005; 10. Bill Tutor, $140,167; 11. Wyatt Denny, $140,084; 12. Ty Breuer, $125,337; 13. Jake Brown, $119,982; 14. Steven Dent, $109,998; 15. R.C. Landingham, $106,031.

Steer wrestling: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 3.3 seconds, $26,231; 2. (tie) Tyler Pearson and Kyle Irwin, 3.6, $18,192 each; 4. Rowdy Parrott, 3.8, $11,000; 5. Olin Hannum, 3.9, $6,769; 6. Tyler Waguespack, 4.0, $4,231; 7. J.D. Struxness, 4.2; 8. (tie) Ty Erickson and Ryle Smith, 4.4 each; 10. Scott Guenthner, 4.8; 11. Baylor Roche, 5.0; 12. Chason Floyd, 5.0; 13. Nick Guy, 5.1; 14. Jon Ragatz, 13.0; 15. Tanner Milan, NT. Average standings: 1. Ty Erickson, 30.3 seconds on seven head; 2. Tyler Pearson, 30.7; 3. Kyle Irwin, 32.5; 4. Dakota Eldridge, 32.6; 5. Rowdy Parrott, 33.0; 6. Nick Guy, 34.0. World standings: 1. Ty Erickson, $230,267; 2. Tyler Pearson, $210,880; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $189,393; 4. Tanner Milan, $150,766; 5. Kyle Irwin, $147,434; 6. Baylor Roche, $144,455; 7. Dakota Eldridge, $144,006; 8. Olin Hannum, $131,951; 9. J.D. Struxness, $131,203; 10. Jon Ragatz, $117,082; 11. Scott Guenthner, $117,032; 12. Nick Guy, $110,878; 13. Rowdy Parrott, $110,550; 14. Chason Floyd, $109,453; 15. Ryle Smith, $103,463.

Team roping: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 3.5 seconds, $26,231 each; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 3.8, $20,731; 3. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.4, $15,654; 4. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.7, $8,885 each; 6. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 5.0, $4,231; 7. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.2; 8. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 9.5; 9. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.7; 10. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 14.2; 11. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 15.3; 12. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, Tom Richards/Jeremy Buhler and Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, NT. Average standings: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 41.4 seconds on seven head; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 43.1; 3. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 46.1; 4. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 31.8 on six; 5. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 32.1; 6. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 43.9. World standings: (headers) 1. Kaleb Driggers, $196,086; 2. Erich Rogers, $190,744; 3. Luke Brown, $186,977; 4. Clay Smith, $176,825; 5. Riley Minor, $161,798; 6. Jr. Dees, $149,887; 7. Dustin Egusquiza, $148,148; 8. Charly Crawford, $133,706; 9. Clay Tryan, $130,518; 10. Coleman Proctor, $121,360; 11. Dustin Bird, $114,519; 12. Cody Snow, $112,716; 13. Chad Masters, $110,739; 14. Tom Richards, $104,742; 15. Garrett Rogers, $102,607. (heelers) 1. Junior Nogueira, $196,816; 2. Cory Petska, $190,744; 3. Paul Eaves, $180,942; 4. Jake Long, $178,448; 5. Brady Minor, $161,798; 6. Tyler McKnight, $150,297; 7. Kory Koontz, $145,364; 8. Joseph Harrison, $137,947; 9. Russell Cardoza, $136,004; 10. Billie Jack Saebens, $134,257; 11. Jade Corkill, $130,518; 12. Travis Graves, $117,649; 13. Wesley Thorp, $114,317; 14. Jake Minor, $102,607; 15. Jeremy Buhler, $91,333.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Hardy Braden, 88 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Garden City Gal, $26,231; 2. Ryder Wright, 86.5, $20,731; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 85.5, $15,654; 4. Layton Green, 83, $11,000; 5. Jacobs Crawley, 81, $6,769; 6. (tie) Cody DeMoss and Brody Cress, 80, $2,115 each; 8. Taos Muncy, 79.5; 9. (tie) Audy Reed and Jesse Wright, 79 each; 11. Zeke Thurston, 75.5; 12. Sterling Crawley, 75; 13. Jake Wright, 66.5; 14. Heith DeMoss and Clay Elliott, NS. Average standings: 1. Brody Cress, 586.5 points on seven head; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 584; 3. Sterling Crawley, 577; 4. Audy Reed, 559; 5. Ryder Wright, 523.5 on six; 6. Hardy Braden, 512. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $226,927; 2. Ryder Wright, $221,054; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, $202,231; 4. Zeke Thurston, $199,917; 5. Brody Cress, $190,690; 6. Hardy Braden, $186,177; 7. Sterling Crawley, $163,069; 8. Layton Green, $156,292; 9. Cody DeMoss, $153,772; 10. Heith DeMoss, $125,338; 11. Taos Muncy, $116,171; 12. Jesse Wright, $109,053; 13. Jake Wright, $107,527; 14. Audy Reed, $104,687; 15. Clay Elliott, $99,332.

Tie-down roping: 1. Randall Carlisle, 7.5 seconds, $26,231; 2. Tuf Cooper, 8.0, $20,731; 3. Marcos Costa, 8.3, $15,654; 4. Cade Swor, 9.6, $11,000; 5. J.C. Malone, 9.7, $6,769; 6. Timber Moore, 11.3, $4,231; 7. Ryan Jarrett, 11.5; 8. Matt Shiozawa, 13.4; 9. Tyson Durfey, 14.3; 10. Shane Hanchey, 16.7; 11. Cory Solomon, 17.9; 12. Trevor Brazile, Caleb Smidt, Marty Yates and Cooper Martin, NT. Average standings: 1. Marcos Costa, 56.6 seconds on seven head; 2. Tuf Cooper, 59.3; 3. Timber Moore, 64.5; 4. J.C. Malone, 67.0; 5. Cade Swor, 68.8; 6. Shane Hanchey, 73.2. World standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $247,406; 2. Marcos Costa, $212,921; 3. Marty Yates, $180,366; 4. Caleb Smidt, $174,617; 5. Trevor Brazile, $171,510; 6. Cade Swor, $168,017; 7. Shane Hanchey, $154,383; 8. Cooper Martin, $142,400; 9. Timber Moore, $142,077; 10. Ryan Jarrett, $140,748; 11. Randall Carlisle, $130,681; 12. Tyson Durfey, $124,192; 13. J.C. Malone, $120,838; 14. Matt Shiozawa, $114,363; 15. Cory Solomon, $106,210.

Barrel racing: 1. Tillar Murray, 13.4 seconds, $26,231; 2. Nellie Miller, 13.52, $20,731; 3. Sydni Blanchard, 13.62, $15,654; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 13.63, $11,000; 5. Kassie Mowry, 13.68, $6,769; 6. Tiany Schuster, 13.7, $4,231; 7. Amberleigh Moore, 13.75; 8. (tie) Taci Bettis and Ivy Conrado, 13.78 each; 10. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.79; 11. Kellie Collier, 13.85; 12. Stevi Hillman, 15.18; 13. Hailey Kinsel, 18.54; 14. Kimmie Wall, 18.91; 15. Kathy Grimes, 19.17. Average standings: 1. Ivy Conrado, 96.07 seconds on seven runs; 2. Nellie Miller, 96.08; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 96.43; 4. Tiany Schuster, 97.83; 5. Hailey Kinsel, 99.78; 6. Tillar Murray, 101.31. World standings: 1. Tiany Schuster, $285,339; 2. Hailey Kinsel, $219,130; 3. Nellie Miller, $209,498; 4. Stevi Hillman, $199,619; 5. Amberleigh Moore, $198,922; 6. Kassie Mowry, $173,394; 7. Ivy Conrado, $151,290; 8. Lisa Lockhart, $149,397; 9. Tillar Murray, $144,674; 10. Taci Bettis, $140,446; 11. Kathy Grimes, $139,555; 12. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $138,327; 13. Sydni Blanchard, $123,785; 14. Kellie Collier, $97,569; 15. Kimmie Wall, $86,294.

Bull riding: 1. Joe Frost, 87 points on Wayne Vold Rodeo’s Heavens Basement, $26,231; 2. Ty Wallace, 86.5, $20,731; 3. Roscoe Jarboe, 84, $15,654; 4. (tie) Jordan Hansen and Guthrie Murray, 83, $8,885 each; 6. Jordan Spears, 82.5, $4,231; 7. Sage Kimzey, 81.5; 8. Garrett Smith, 80; 9. Trey Benton III, Tim Bingham, Cole Melancon, Dustin Bowen and Trevor Reiste, Brennon Eldred, Boudreaux Campbell, NS. Average standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, 513.5 points on six head; 2. Trey Benton III, 442.5 on five; 3. Joe Frost, 421.5; 4. Cole Melancon, 340 on four; 5. Ty Wallace, 336; 6. Garrett Smith, 252.5 on three. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $340,229; 2. Garrett Smith, $253,797; 3. Trey Benton III, $236,747; 4. Ty Wallace, $236,391; 5. Joe Frost, $217,835; 6. Cole Melancon, $177,504; 7. Jordan Spears, $162,154; 8. Roscoe Jarboe, $156,855; 9. Jordan Hansen, $134,814; 10. Tim Bingham, $129,515; 11. Trevor Reiste, $107,121; 12. Guthrie Murray, $106,172; 13. Dustin Bowen, $104,668; 14. Brennon Eldred, $102,991; 15. Boudreaux Campbell, $102,294.

All-around world standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, $313,837; 2. Tuf Cooper, $286,983; 3. Junior Nogueira, $198,537; 4. Erich Rogers, $185,796; 5. Caleb Smidt, $184,414; 6. Marty Yates, $172,476; 7. Dakota Eldridge, $167,226; 8. Ryle Smith, $150,876; 9. Russell Cardoza, $149,026.

 
* WNFR ROUND 7 RELEASE

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

December 12 - Round 6 WNFR Results

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Clayton Biglow on Frontier Rodeo’s Night Fist and J.R. Vezain on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Scarlet Belle, 88 points, $23,481 each; 3. Orin Larsen, 85.5, $15,654; 4. Jake Vold, 85, $11,000; 5. Tanner Aus, 84, $5,500; 6. Richmond Champion, 84, $5,500; 7. (tie) Tim O’Connell and Caleb Bennett, 81.5 each; 9. (tie) R.C. Landingham and Ty Breuer, 77 each; 11. Steven Dent, 73.5; 12. Wyatt Denny, 72.5; 13. (tie) Bill Tutor and Mason Clements, 70.0 each; 15. Jake Brown, NS. Average standings: 1. Jake Vold, 515 points on six head; 2. Richmond Champion, 514; 3. Tim O’Connell, 512.5; 4. Caleb Bennett, 507.5; 5. Orin Larsen, 503.5; 6. J.R. Vezain, 503. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $271,570; 2. Richmond Champion, $178,819; 3. Jake Vold, $178,372; 4. Tanner Aus, $175,638; 5. Orin Larsen, $171,009; 6. Clayton Biglow, $161,634; 7. J.R. Vezain, $159,062; 8. Caleb Bennett, $147,703; 9. Wyatt Denny, $140,084; 10. Mason Clements, $135,672; 11. Bill Tutor, $132,834; 12. Ty Breuer, $125,337; 13. Jake Brown, $119,982; 14. Steven Dent, $109,998; 15. R.C. Landingham, $106,031.

Steer wrestling: 1. Baylor Roche, 3.6 seconds, $26,231; 2. Ty Erickson, 3.8, $20,731; 3. (tie) Dakota Eldridge, Tyler Waguespack and Nick Guy, 3.9, $11,141 each; 6. Tanner Milan, 4.0, $4,231; 7. Jon Ragatz, 4.1; 8. J.D. Struxness, 4.3; 9. Olin Hannum, 4.4; 10. Rowdy Parrott, 5.2; 11. Kyle Irwin, 6.2; 12. Tyler Pearson, 6.3; 13. Chason Floyd, 9.5; 14. Scott Guenthner, 13.8; 15. Ryle Smith, NT. Average standings: 1. Ty Erickson, 25.9 seconds on six head; 2. Tyler Pearson, 27.1; 3. Tanner Milan, 27.2; 4. (tie) Nick Guy and Kyle Irwin, 28.9 each; 6. Rowdy Parrott, 29.2. World standings: 1. Ty Erickson, $230,267; 2. Tyler Pearson, $192,688; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $185,162; 4. Tanner Milan, $150,766; 5. Baylor Roche, $144,455; 6. J.D. Struxness, $131,203; 7. Kyle Irwin, $129,242; 8. Olin Hannum, $125,182; 9. Dakota Eldridge, $117,775; 10. Jon Ragatz, $117,082; 11. Scott Guenthner, $117,032; 12. Nick Guy, $110,878; 13. Chason Floyd, 109,453; 14. Ryle Smith, $103,463; 15. Rowdy Parrott, $99,550.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 3.7 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 3.8, $15,654; 4. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 3.9, $11,000; 5. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Garrett Rogers/ Jake Minor, 4.1, $3,667 each; 8. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.3; 9. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.7; 10. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.9; 11. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 5.0; 12. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 6.2; 13. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 12.5; 14. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, NT; 14. Tom Richards/Jeremy Buhler, NT. Average standings: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 31.7 seconds on six head; 2. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 39.3; 3. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 40.9; 4. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 26.8 on five head; 5. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 27.4; 6. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 28.6. World standings: (headers) 1. Erich Rogers, $190,744; 2. Kaleb Driggers, $187,202; 3. Luke Brown, $178,092; 4. Clay Smith, $176,825; 5. Jr. Dees, $145,656; 6. Riley Minor, $141,068; 7. Clay Tryan, $130,518; 8. Dustin Egusquiza, $121,918; 9. Coleman Proctor, $121,360; 10. Charly Crawford, $118,052; 11. Dustin Bird, $114,519; 12. Cody Snow, $112,716; 13. Chad Masters, $110,739; 14. Tom Richards, $104,742; 15. Garrett Rogers, $102,607. (heelers) 1. Cory Petska, $190,744; 2. Junior Nogueira, $187,931; 3. Paul Eaves, $180,942; 4. Jake Long, $169,563; 5. Tyler McKnight, $146,066; 6. Brady Minor, $141,068; 7. Russell Cardoza, $136,004; 8. Billie Jack Saebens, $134,257; 9. Jade Corkill, $130,518; 10. Joseph Harrison, $122,293; 11. Kory Koontz, $119,133; 12. Travis Graves, $117,649; 13. Wesley Thorp, $114,317; 14. Jake Minor, $102,607; 15. Jeremy Buhler, $91,332.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 89 points on The Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s 2 Cookies, $26,231; 2. Brody Cress, 88.5, $20,731; 3. Jesse Wright, 86, $15,654; 4. (tie) Layton Green and Sterling Crawley, 85.5, $8,885 each; 6. Heith DeMoss, 84.5, $4,231; 7. (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Zeke Thurston and Clay Elliot, 83.5 each; 10. (tie) Hardy Braden and Taos Muncy, 81.5 each; 12. Cody DeMoss, 78; 13. CoBurn Bradshaw, 77; 14. Jake Wright, 75.5; 15. Audy Reed, 72. Average standings: 1. Brody Cress, 506.5 points on six head; 2. Sterling Crawley, 502; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 498.5; 4. Audy Reed, 480; 5. Ryder Wright, 437 on five; 6. Hardy Braden, 424. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $220,158; 2. Ryder Wright, $200,323; 3. Zeke Thurston, $199,917; 4. Brody Cress, $188,575; 5. CoBurn Bradshaw, $186,577; 6. Sterling Crawley, $163,069; 7. Hardy Braden, $159,947; 8. Cody DeMoss, $151,657; 9. Layton Green, $145,292; 10. Heith DeMoss, $125,338; 11. Taos Muncy, $116,171; 12. Jesse Wright, $109,053; 13. Jake Wright, $107,527; 14. Audy Reed, $104,687; 15. Clay Elliott, $99,332.

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, 6.9 seconds, $26,231; 2. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Marcos Costa,7.4, $18,192 each; 4. Cade Swor, 7.7, $11,000; 5. Timber Moore, 7.9, $6,769; 6. Ryan Jarrett, 8.0, $4,231; 7. Cory Solomon, 8.2; 8. Tuf Cooper, 8.4; 9. Randall Carlisle, 8.6; 10. J.C. Malone, 9.8; 11. Cooper Martin, 10.1; 12. Shane Hanchey, 10.3; 13. Trevor Brazile, Tyson Durfey and Matt Shiozawa, NT. Average standings: 1. Marcos Costa, 48.3 seconds on six head; 2. Tuf Cooper, 51.3; 3. Timber Moore, 53.2; 4. Cory Solomon, 55.5; 5. Shane Hanchey, 56.5; 6. J.C. Malone, 57.3. World standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $226,675; 2. Marcos Costa, $197,267; 3. Marty Yates, $180,366; 4. Caleb Smidt, $174,617; 5. Trevor Brazile, $171,510; 6. Cade Swor, $157,017; 7. Shane Hanchey, $154,383; 8. Cooper Martin, $142,400; 9. Ryan Jarrett, $140,748; 10. Timber Moore, $137,846; 11. Tyson Durfey, $124,192; 12. Matt Shiozawa, $114,363; 13. $114,068; 14. Cory Solomon, $106,210; 15. Randall Carlisle, $104,451.

Barrel racing: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 13.49 seconds, $26,231; 2. Tiany Schuster, 13.52, $20,731; 3. Tillar Murray, 13.63, $15,654; 4. Taci Bettis, 13.72, $11,000; 5. (tie) Stevi Hillman, Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi and Ivy Conrado, 13.74, $3,667 each; 8. Sydni Blanchard, 13.77; 9. Lisa Lockhart, 13.84; 10. Nellie Miller, 13.93; 11. Kassie Mowry, 13.96; 12. Kathy Grimes, 14.15; 13. Amberleigh, 18.73; 14. Kimmie Wall, 19.10; 15. Kellie Collier , 19.50. Average standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 81.24 seconds on six runs; 2. Ivy Conrado, 82.29; 3. Nellie Miller, 82.56; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 82.80; 5. Kathy Grimes, 83.39; 6. Tiany Schuster, 84.13. World standings: 1. Tiany Schuster, $281,108; 2. Hailey Kinsel, $219,130; 3. Stevi Hillman, $199,619; 4. Amberleigh Moore, $198,922; 5. Nellie Miller, $188,768; 6. Kassie Mowry, $166,624; 7. Ivy Conrado, $151,290; 8. Taci Bettis, $140,446; 9. Kathy Grimes, $139,555; 10. Lisa Lockhart, $138,397; 11. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $138,327; 12. Tillar Murray, $118,443; 13. Sydni Blanchard, $108,131; 14. Kellie Collier, $97,569; 15. Kimmie Wall, $86,294.

Bull riding: 1. Trey Benton III, 92.5 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Bomb Pop, $27,077; 2. Sage Kimzey, 86, $21,577; 3. Jordan Hansen, 84.5, $16,500; 4. Cole Melancon, 83.5, $11,846; 5. Roscoe Jarboe, 71, $7,615; 6. (tie) Garrett Smith, Joe Frost, Ty Wallace, Tim Bingham, Jordan Spears, Dustin Bowen, Trevor Reiste, Guthrie Murray and Boudreaux Campbell, NS, *Brennon Eldred (sidelined with a concussion). Average standings: 1. Trey Benton III, 442.5 points on five head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 432; 3. Cole Melancon, 340 on four; 4. Joe Frost, 334.5; 5. Ty Wallace, 249.5 points on three head; 6. Garrett Smith, 172.5 points on two. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $340,229; 2. Garrett Smith, $253,797; 3. Trey Benton III, $236,747; 4. Ty Wallace, $215,660; 5. Joe Frost, $191,604; 6. Cole Melancon, $177,504; 7. Jordan Spears, $157,923; 8. Roscoe Jarboe, $141,201; 9. Tim Bingham, $129,515; 10. Jordan Hansen, $125,929; 11. Trevor Reiste, $107,121; 12. Dustin Bowen, $104,668; 13. Brennon Eldred, $102,991; 14. Boudreaux Campbell, $102,294; 15. Guthrie Murray, $97,288.

All-around world standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, $313,837; 2. Tuf Cooper, $266,253; 3. Junior Nogueira, $189,654; 4. Erich Rogers, $185,796; 5. Caleb Smidt, $184,414; 6. Marty Yates, $172,476; 7. Ryle Smith, $150,876; 8. Russell Cardoza, $149,026; 9. Dakota Eldridge, $140,995.

 
* WNFR ROUND 6 RELEASE

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

December 11 - Round 5 WNFR Results

Bareback riding: 1. Mason Clements, 88.5 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Onion Ring, $26,231; 2. (tie) Caleb Bennett on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Good Time, Richmond Champion on Dirty Jacket and Bill Tutor on Scarlett’s Web, 88, $15,795 each; 5. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Orin Larsen, 87.5, $5,500 each; 7. Clayton Biglow, 86.5; 8. (tie) Tanner Aus and Jake Brown, 86 each; 10. Steven Dent, 85.5; 11. Jake Vold, 85; 12. Tim O’Connell, 83; 13. Ty Breuer, 81.5; 14. Wyatt Denny, 78; 15. R.C. Landingham, NS. Average standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, 431 points on five head, 2. Jake Vold, 430; 2. (tie) Jake Vold and Richmond Champion, 430 each; 4. Caleb Bennett, 426; 5. Orin Larsen, 418; 6. J.R. Vezain, 415. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $271,570; 2. Richmond Champion, $173,319; 3. Tanner Aus, $170,138; 4. Jake Vold, $167,372; 5. Orin Larsen, $155,355; 6. Caleb Bennett, $147,703; 7. Wyatt Denny, $140,084; 8. Clayton Biglow, $138,153; 9. Mason Clements, $135,672; 10. J.R. Vezain, $135,581; 11. Bill Tutor, $132,834; 12. Ty Breuer, $125,337; 13. Jake Brown, $119,982; 14. Steven Dent, $109,998; 15. R.C. Landingham, $106,031.

Steer wrestling: 1. Tanner Milan, 3.8 seconds, $26,231; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 3.9, $20,731; 3. Tyler Pearson, 4.0, $15,654; 4. J.D. Struxness, 4.1; 5. Ty Erickson, 4.3, $6,769; 6. Olin Hannum, 4.6, $4,231; 7. Chason Floyd, 4.7; 8. Rowdy Parrott, 4.8; 9. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Nick Guy, 4.9 each; 11. Baylor Roche, 5.0; 12. Kyle Irwin, 6.0; 13. Scott Guenthner, 6.6; 14. Ryle Smith and Jon Ragatz, NT. Average standings: 1. Tyler Pearson, 20.8 seconds on five head; 2. Ty Erickson, 22.1; 3. Kyle Irwin, 22.7; 4. Tanner Milan, 23.2; 5. Rowdy Parrott, 24.0. 6. Nick Guy, 25.0. World standings: 1. Ty Erickson, $209,537; 2. Tyler Pearson, $192,688; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $174,021; 4. Tanner Milan, $146,535; 5. J.D. Struxness, $131,203; 6. Kyle Irwin, $129,242; 7. Olin Hannum, $125,182; 8. Baylor Roche, $118,224; 9. Jon Ragatz, $117,082; 10. Scott Guenthner, $117,032; 11. Chason Floyd, $109,453; 12. Dakota Eldridge, $106,634; 13. Ryle Smith, $103,463; 14. Nick Guy, $99,737; 15. Rowdy Parrott, $99,550.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 3.9 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. (tie) Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens and Tom Richards/Jeremy Buhler, 4.0, $13,327 each; 5. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.6, $6,769; 6. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.7, $4,231; 7. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 9.0; 8. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 9.2, 9. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 9.4; 10. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 9.6; 11. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, NT. Average standings: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 27.6 seconds on five head; 2. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 34.7; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 35.6; 4. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 18.4 on four head; 5. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 22.4; 6. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 22.9. World standings: (headers) 1. Erich Rogers, $187,077; 2. Kaleb Driggers, $183,535; 3. Luke Brown, $178,092; 4. Clay Smith, $176,825; 5. Jr. Dees, $134,656; 6. Dustin Egusquiza, $121,918; 7. Coleman Proctor, $121,360; 8. Charly Crawford, $118,052; 9. Riley Minor, $117,587; 10. Clay Tryan, $114,864; 11. Dustin Bird, $114,519; 12. Chad Masters, $110,739; 13. Tom Richards, $104,742; 14. Garrett Rogers, $98,940. 15. Cody Snow, $89,236; (heelers) 1. Cory Petska, $187,077; 2. Junior Nogueira, $184,265; 3. Paul Eaves, $180,942; 4. Jake Long, $169,563; 5. Russell Cardoza, $136,004; 6. Tyler McKnight, $135,066; 7. Billie Jack Saebens, $134,257; 8. Joseph Harrison, $122,293; 9. Kory Koontz, $119,133; 10. Travis Graves, $117,649; 11. Brady Minor, $117,587; 12. Jade Corkill, $114,864; 13. Jake Minor, $98,940; 14. Jeremy Buhler, $91,333; 15. Wesley Thorp, $90,836.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Sterling Crawley, 89 points on Frontier Rodeo’s Medicine Woman, $26,231; 2. (tie) Zeke Thurston, Brody Cress and Layton Green, 87.5, $15,795 each; 5. Jesse Wright, 86.5, $6,769; 6. (tie) Hardy Braden and Ryder Wright, 85.5, $2,115 each; 8. Heith DeMoss, 85; 9. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and CoBurn Bradshaw, 84 each; 11. Audy Reed, 83; 12. Clay Elliott, 80.5; 13. Cody DeMoss, Jake Wright and Taos Muncy, NS. Average standings: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 421.5 points on five head; 2. Brody Cress, 418; 3. Sterling Crawley, 416.5; 4. Audy Reed, 408; 5. Ryder Wright, 348 points on four head, 6. Hardy Braden, 342.5. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $220,158; 2. Zeke Thurston, $199,917; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, $186,577; 4. Ryder Wright, $174,092; 5. Brody Cress, $167,844; 6. Hardy Braden, $159,947; 7. Sterling Crawley, $154,184; 8. Cody DeMoss, $151,657; 9. Layton Green, $136,407; 10. Heith DeMoss, $121,107; 11. Taos Muncy, $116,171; 12. Jake Wright, $107,527; 13. Audy Reed, $104,687; 14. Clay Elliott, $99,331; 15. Jesse Wright, $93,400.

Tie-down roping: 1. Marty Yates, 7.0 seconds, $26,231; 2. Tuf Cooper, 7.1, $20,731; 3. (tie) Marcos Costa and Cade Swor, 7.5, $13,327 each; 5. J.C. Malone, 7.8, $6,769; 6. Ryan Jarrett, 8.1, $4,231; 7. Cory Solomon, 8.3; 8. Caleb Smidt, 8.5; 9. (tie) Shane Hanchey and Timber Moore, 9.3 each; 11. Trevor Brazile, 10.4; 12. Tyson Durfey, 11.7; 13. Matt Shiozawa, Randall Carlisle and Cooper Martin, NT. Average standings: 1. Marcos Costa, 40.9 seconds on five head; 2. Trevor Brazile, 42.4; 3. Tuf Cooper, 42.9; 4. Timber Moore, 45.3; 5. Shane Hanchey, 46.2; 6. Cory Solomon, 47.3. World standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $226,675; 2. Marcos Costa, $179,075; 3. Trevor Brazile, $171,510; 4. Caleb Smidt, $156,425; 5. Shane Hanchey, $154,383; 6. Marty Yates, $154,135; 7. Cade Swor, $146,017; 8. Cooper Martin, $142,340; 9. Ryan Jarrett, $136,517; 10. Timber Moore, $131,077; 11. Tyson Durfey, $124,192; 12. Matt Shiozawa, $114,363; 13. J.C. Malone, $114,068; 14. Cory Solomon, $106,210; 15. Randall Carlisle, $104,451.

Barrel racing: 1. (tie) Lisa Lockhart and Ivy Conrado, 13.59 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.67, $15,654; 4. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.68, $11,000; 5. Taci Bettis, 13.74, $6,769; 6. Nellie Miller, 13.75, $4,231; 7. Tillar Murray, 13.88; 8. (tie) Tiany Schuster and Kellie Collier, 13.90 each; 10. Kassie Mowry, 13.93; 11. Stevi Hillman, 14.0; 12. Kathy Grimes, 14.06; 13. Sydni Blanchard, 18.72; 14. Amberleigh Moore, 18.74; 15. Kimmie Wall, 19.04. Average standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 67.75 seconds on five runs; 2. Ivy Conrado, 68.55; 3. Nellie Miller, 68.63; 4. Lisa Lockhart, 68.96; 5. Kathy Grimes, 69.24; 6. Tiany Schuster, 70.61. World standings: 1. Tiany Schuster, $260,378; 2. Amberleigh Moore, $198,922; 3. Stevi Hillman, $195,952; 4. Hailey Kinsel, $192,899; 5. Nellie Miller, $188,768; 6. Kassie Mowry, $166,624; 7. Ivy Conrado, $147,623; 8. Kathy Grimes, $139,555; 9. Lisa Lockhart, $138,397; 10. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $134,660; 11. Taci Bettis, $129,446; 12. Sydni Blanchard, $108,131; 13. Tillar Murray, $102,789; 14. Kellie Collier, $97,569; 15. Kimmie Wall, $86,294.

Bull riding: 1. Sage Kimzey, 89 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Record Rack’s Shootin’ Stars, $27,077; 2. Cole Melancon, 86.5, $21,577; 3. Jordan Spears, 85.5, $16,500; 4. Ty Wallace, 82.5, $11,846; 5. Joe Frost, 81, $7,615; 6. Garrett Smith, Trey Benton III, Tim Bingham, Dustin Bowen, Jordan Hansen, Roscoe Jarboe, Trevor Reiste, Guthrie Murray, Brennon Eldred and Boudreaux Campbell, NS. Average standings: 1. Trey Benton III, 350 points on four head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 346; 3. Joe Frost, 334.5; 4. Cole Melancon, 256.5 on three head; 5. Ty Wallace, 249.5; 6. Garrett Smith, 172.5 on two head. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $318,652; 2. Garrett Smith, $253,797; 3. Ty Wallace, $215,660; 4. Trey Benton III, $209,670; 5. Joe Frost, $191,604; 6. Cole Melancon, $165,658; 7. Jordan Spears, $157,923; 8. Roscoe Jarboe, $133,586; 9. Tim Bingham, $129,515; 10. Jordan Hansen, $109,429; 11. Trevor Reiste, $107,121; 12. Dustin Bowen, $104,668; 13. Brennon Eldred, $102,991; 14. Boudreaux Campbell, $102,294; 15. Guthrie Murray, $97,288.

All-around standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, $313,837; 2. Tuf Cooper, $266,253; 3. Junior Nogueira, $185,987; 4. Erich Rogers, $182,130; 5. Caleb Smidt, $166,221; 6. Ryle Smith, $150,876; 7. Russell Cardoza, $149,026; 8. Marty Yates, $146,245; 9. Dakota Eldridge, $129,854.

 
* WNFR ROUND 5 RELEASE

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

December 10 - Round 4 WNFR Results

Bareback riding: 1. Ty Breuer, 90.5 points on Brookman Rodeo’s Risky Business, $26,231; 2. Wyatt Denny, 87, $20,731; 3. Orin Larsen, 86, $15,654; 4. Bill Tutor, 85, $11,000; 5. Tim O’Connell, 84.5, $6,769; 6. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Richmond Champion, 84, $2,115 each; 8. (tie) Jake Vold, Steven Dent and Mason Clements, 83.5 each; 11. (tie) J.R. Vezain and Jake Brown, 81.5 each; 13. (tie) Clayton Biglow and R.C. Landingham, 80 each; 15. Tanner Aus, 77. Average standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, 348 points on four head; 2. Jake Vold, 345; 3. Richmond Champion, 342; 4. Caleb Bennett, 338; 5. Ty Breuer, 332.5; 6. R.C. Landingham, 331. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell; $271,570; 2. Tanner Aus, $170,138; 3. Jake Vold, $167,372; 4. Richmond Champion, $157,524; 5. Orin Larsen, $149,855; 6. Wyatt Denny, $140,084; 7. Clayton Biglow, $138,153; 8. Caleb Bennett, $131,908; 9. J.R. Vezain, $130,081; 10. Ty Breuer, $125,337; 11. Jake Brown, $119,982; 12. Bill Tutor, $117,039; 13. Steven Dent, $109,998; 14. Mason Clements, $109,441; 15. R.C. Landingham, $106,031.

Steer wrestling: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.6 seconds, $26,231; 2. Chason Floyd, 3.8, $20,731; 3. Dakota Eldridge, 3.9, $15,654; 4. (tie) Ty Erickson and Jon Ragatz, 4.1, $8,885 each; 6. Rowdy Parrott, 4.2, $4,231; 7. (tie) Tanner Milan, Nick Guy and Kyle Irwin, 4.4 each; 10. Tyler Pearson, 4.9; 11. Ryle Smith, 5.6; 12. Olin Hannum, 7.1; 13. Scott Guenthner, 7.3; 14. Baylor Roche, 15.8; 15. Tyler Waguespack, NT. Average standings: 1. Kyle Irwin, 16.7 seconds on four head; 2. Tyler Pearson, 16.8; 3. Jon Ragatz, 17.1; 4. Ty Erickson, 17.8; 5. Rowdy Parrott, 19.2; 6. Tanner Milan, 19.4. World standings: 1. Ty Erickson, $202,767; 2. Tyler Pearson, $177,034; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $153,290; 4. Kyle Irwin, $129,242; 5. Olin Hannum, $120,951; 6. Tanner Milan, $120,304; 7. J.D. Struxness, $120,203; 8. Baylor Roche, $118,224; 9. Jon Ragatz, $117,082; 10. Scott Guenthner, $117,032; 11. Chason Floyd, $109,453; 12. Dakota Eldridge, $106,634; 13. Ryle Smith, $103,463; 14. Nick Guy, $99,737; 15. Rowdy Parrott, $99,550.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Luke Brown/Jake Long, Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.1 seconds, $23,481 each; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.3, $15,654; 4. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 4.4, $11,000; 5. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.5, $6,769; 6. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 5.2, $4,231; 7. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.3; 8. Riley Minor/Brady Minor,7.2; 9. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 8.8; 10. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, Tom Richards/Jeremy Buhler, Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, NT. Average standings: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 18.4 seconds on four head; 2. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 22.9; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 23.7; 4. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 25.5; 5. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 31.0; 6. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 12.8 on three. World standings: (headers) 1. Kaleb Driggers, $183,535; 2. Luke Brown, $178,092; 3. Clay Smith, $176,825; 4. Erich Rogers, $163,596; 5. Jr. Dees, $134,656; 6. Dustin Egusquiza, $121,918; 7. Dustin Bird, $114,519; 8. Charly Crawford, $113,821; 9. Riley Minor, $110,818; 10. Chad Masters, $110,739; 11. Coleman Proctor, $108,033; 12. Garrett Rogers, $98,940; 13. Tom Richards, $91,415; 14. Clay Tryan, $91,383; 15. Cody Snow, $89,236. (heelers) 1. Junior Nogueira, $184,265; 2. Paul Eaves, $180,942; 3. Jake Long, $169,563; 4. Cory Petska, $163,596; 5. Russell Cardoza, $136,004; 6. Tyler McKnight, $135,066; 7. Billie Jack Saebens, $120,930; 8. Kory Koontz, $119,133; 9. Joseph Harrison, $118,063; 10. Travis Graves, $117,649; 11. Brady Minor, $110,818; 12. Jake Minor, $98,940; 13. Jade Corkill, $91,383; 14. Wesley Thorp, $90,836; 15. Jeremy Buhler, $78,006.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 89 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Pony Man, $26,231; 2. Brody Cress, 86, $20,731; 3. (tie) Hardy Braden and Heith DeMoss, 85.5, $13,327 each; 5. Audy Reed, 85, $6,769; 6. Sterling Crawley, 81.5, $4,231; 7. Jake Wright, 80.5; 8. Layton Green, 80; 9. CoBurn Bradshaw, 77; 10. Jacobs Crawley, 75.5; 11. Zeke Thurston, 72.5; 12. Taos Muncy, 62.5; 13. Cody DeMoss, Clay Elliott and Jesse Wright, NS. Average standings: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 337.5 points on four head; 2. Brody Cress, 330.5; 3. Sterling Crawley, 327.5; 4. Audy Reed, 325; 5. Jake Wright, 321.5; 6. Taos Muncy, 295.5. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $220,158; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, $186,577; 3. Zeke Thurston, $184,122; 4. Ryder Wright, $171,977; 5. Hardy Braden, $157,831; 6. Brody Cress, $152,049; 7. Cody DeMoss, $151,657; 8. Sterling Crawley, $127,953; 9. Heith DeMoss, $121,107; 10. Layton Green, $120,613; 11. Taos Muncy, $116,171; 12. Jake Wright, $107,527; 13. Audy Reed, $104,687; 14. Clay Elliott, $99,332; 15. Jesse Wright, $86,630.

Tie-down roping: 1. Cooper Martin, 7.6 seconds, $26,231; 2. Marty Yates, 7.7 seconds, $20,731; 3. Shane Hanchey, 7.8, $15,654; 4. (tie) Randall Carlisle and Timber Moore, 8.2, $8,885 each; 6. J.C. Malone, 8.9, $4,231; 7. Cory Solomon, 9.0; 8. (tie) Trevor Brazile and Marcos Costa, 9.4 each; 10. Tuf Cooper, 9.5; 11. Tyson Durfey, 12.5; 12. Cade Swor, 20.3; 13. Matt Shiozawa, 25.2; 14. Caleb Smidt and Ryan Jarrett, NT. Average standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, 32.0 seconds on four head; 2. Marcos Costa, 33.4; 3. Cooper Martin, 33.9; 4. Tuf Cooper, 35.8; 5. Timber Moore, 36.0; 6. Shane Hanchey, 36.9. World standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $205,945; 2. Trevor Brazile, $171,510; 3. Marcos Costa, $165,748; 4. Caleb Smidt, $156,425; 5. Shane Hanchey, $154,383; 6. Cooper Martin, $142,400; 7. Cade Swor, $132,691; 8. Ryan Jarrett, $132,286; 9. Timber Moore, $131,077; 10. Marty Yates, $127,904; 11. Tyson Durfey, $124,192; 12. Matt Shiozawa, $114,363; 13. J.C. Malone, $107,299; 14. Cory Solomon, $106,210; 15. Randall Carlisle, $104,451.

Barrel racing: 1. Amberleigh Moore, 13.56 seconds, $26,231; 2. Ivy Conrado, 13.58, $20,731; 3. Taci Bettis, 13.59, $15,654; 4. Hailey Kinsel, 13.63, $11,000; 5. Kathy Grimes, 13.73, $6,769; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 13.76, $4,231; 7. Nellie Miller, 13.84; 8. Tillar Murray, 13.85; 9. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.87; 10. Tiany Schuster, 14.34; 11. Kassie Mowry, 15.41; 12. Kellie Collier, 16.12; 13. Kimmie Wall, 18.69; 14. Stevi Hillman, 24.59; 15. Sydni Blanchard, 25.40. Average standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 54.08 seconds on four runs; 2. Nellie Miller, 54.88; 3. Ivy Conrado, 54.96; 4. Kathy Grimes, 55.18; 5. Lisa Lockhart, 55.37; 6. Tiany Schuster, 56.71. World standings: 1. Tiany Schuster, $260,378; 2. Amberleigh Moore, $198,922; 3. Stevi Hillman, $195,952; 4. Nellie Miller, $184,537; 5. Hailey Kinsel, $177,245; 6. Kassie Mowry, $166,624; 7. Kathy Grimes, $139,555; 8. Ivy Conrado, $124,142; 9. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $123,660; 10. Taci Bettis, $122,677; 11. Lisa Lockhart, $114,916; 12. Sydni Blanchard, $108,131; 13. Tillar Murray, $102,789; 14. Kellie Collier, $97,569; 15. Kimmie Wall, $86,294.

Bull riding: 1. Trey Benton III, 87.5 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Mo Money, $33,564; 2. Joe Frost, 83, $28,064; 3. Ty Wallace, 80.5, $22,987; 4. Sage Kimzey, Garrett Smith, Tim Bingham, Cole Melancon, Jordan Spears, Dustin Bowen, Jordan Hansen, Roscoe Jarboe, Trevor Reiste, Guthrie Murray, Brennon Eldred and Boudreaux Campbell, NS. Average standings: 1. Trey Benton III, 350 points on four head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 257 on three; 3. Joe Frost, 253.5; 4. Garrett Smith, 172.5 on two; 5. Cole Melancon, 170; 6. Ty Wallace, 167. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $291,576; 2. Garrett Smith, $253,797; 3. Trey Benton III, $209,670; 4. Ty Wallace, $203,814; 5. Joe Frost, $183,989; 6. Jordan Spears, $141,423; 7. Cole Melancon, $144,081; 8. Roscoe Jarboe, $133,586; 9. Tim Bingham, $129,515; 10. Jordan Hansen, $109,429; 11. Trevor Reiste, $107,121; 12. Dustin Bowen, $104,668; 13. Brennon Eldred, $102,991; 14. Boudreaux Campbell, $102,294; 15. Guthrie Murray, $97,288.

All-around world standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, $313,837; 2. Tuf Cooper, $245,522; 3. Junior Nogueira, $185,987; 4. Caleb Smidt, $166,221; 5. Erich Rogers, $158,649; 6. Ryle Smith, $150,876; 7. Russell Cardoza, $149,026; 8. Dakota Eldridge, $129,854; 9. Marty Yates, $120,014.

 
* ROUND 4 WNFR RELEASE

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

December 9 - Round 3 WNFR Results

Bareback riding: 1. Tim O’Connell, 91.5 points on C5 Rodeo’s Virgil (tied arena record), $26,231; 2. Richmond Champion, 89.5, $20,731; 3. Jake Vold, 87, $15,654; 4. Caleb Bennett, 86, $11,000; 5. R.C. Landingham, 84, $6,769; 6. Steven Dent, 83, $4,230; 7. Tanner Aus, 81.5; 8. Ty Breuer, 78.5; 9. J.R. Vezain, 78; 10. Orin Larsen, 73; 11. Wyatt Denny, 72.5; 12. Bill Tutor, 71; 13. Clayton Biglow, Jake Brown, Mason Clements, NS. Average standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, 263.5 points on three head; 2. Jake Vold, 261.5; 3. Richmond Champion, 258; 4. Caleb Bennett, 254; 5. R.C. Landingham 251; 6. Tanner Aus, 248.5. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $264,800; 2. Tanner Aus, $170,138; 3. Jake Vold, $167,372; 4. Richmond Champion, $155,408; 5. Clayton Biglow, $138,153; 6. Orin Larsen, $134,202; 7. J.R. Vezain, $130,081; 8. Caleb Bennett, $129,793; 9. Jake Brown, $119,982; 10. Wyatt Denny, $119,353; 11. Steven Dent, $109,998; 12. Mason Clements, $109,441; 13. Bill Tutor, $106,039; 14. R.C. Landingham, $106,031; 15. Ty Breuer, $99,106.

Steer wrestling: 1. Kyle Irwin, 3.4 seconds, $26,230; 2. Ty Erickson, 3.7, $20,731; 3. Tyler Pearson, 4.0, $15,654; 4. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Baylor Roche, 4.1, $8,885 each; 6. Rowdy Parrott, 4.3, $4,231; 7. Scott Guenthner, 4.5; 8. Jon Ragatz, 4.6; 9. Tanner Milan, 4.9; 10. (tie) Dakota Eldridge and Nick Guy, 5.0 each; 12. Ryle Smith, 5.1; 13. J.D. Struxness, 9.6; 14. Olin Hannum and Chason Floyd, NT. Average standings: 1. (tie) Tyler Pearson and Tyler Waguespack, 11.9 seconds on three head; 3. Kyle Irwin, 12.3; 4. Jon Ragatz, 13.0; 5. Scott Guenthner, 13.3; 6. Ty Erickson, 13.7. World standings: 1. Ty Erickson, $193,883; 2. Tyler Pearson, $177,034; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $153,290; 4. Kyle Irwin, $129,242; 5. Olin Hannum, $120,951; 6. Tanner Milan, $120,304; 7. Baylor Roche, $118,224; 8. Scott Guenthner, $117,032; 9. Jon Ragatz, $108,198; 10. Ryle Smith, $103,463; 11. Nick Guy, $99,737; 12. Rowdy Parrott, $95,319; 13. J.D. Struxness, $93,973; 14. Dakota Eldridge, $90,981; 15. Chason Floyd, $88,723.

Team roping: 1. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 3.9 seconds, $26,231 each; 2. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 4.1, $20,731; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.2, $13,327; 3. Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, 4.2, $13,327; 5. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.9, $6,769; 6. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 9.1, $4,231; 7. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 9.4; 8. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 9.5; 9. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 9.6; 10. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 10.3; 11. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, Tom Richards/Jeremy Buhler, Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, NT. Average standings: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 14.1 seconds on three head; 2. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 17.7; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 19.2; 4. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 21.1; 5. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 23.8; 6. Kaleb Driggers/ Junior Nogueira, 30.50. World standings: (headers) 1. Kaleb Driggers, $183,535; 2. Clay Smith, $161,171; 3. Erich Rogers, $156,827; 4. Luke Brown, $154,611; 5. Jr. Dees, $130,425; 6. Dustin Bird, $114,519; 7. Charly Crawford, $113,821; 8. Riley Minor, $110,818; 9. Coleman Proctor, $108,033; 10. Chad Masters, $99,739; 11. Garrett Rogers, $98,940; 12. Dustin Egusquiza, $98,437; 13. Tom Richards, $91,415; 14. Clay Tryan, $91,383; 15. Cody Snow, $89,236. (heelers) 1. Junior Nogueira, $184,265; 2. Paul Eaves, $165,289, 3. Cory Petska, $156,827; 4. Jake Long, $146,082; 5. Russell Cardoza, $136,004; 6. Tyler McKnight, $130,835; 7. Billie Jack Saebens, $120,930; 8. Joseph Harrison, $118,063; 9. Brady Minor, $110,818; 10. Travis Graves, $106,649; 11. Jake Minor, $98,940; 12. Kory Koontz, $95,652; 13. Jade Corkill, $91,383; 14. Wesley Thorp, $90,836; 15. Jeremy Buhler, $78,006.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 87.5 points on Sutton Rodeos’ South Point, $26,231; 2. Ryder Wright, 87, $20,731; 3. Taos Muncy, 85.5, $15,654; 4. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw, Hardy Braden, Heith DeMoss and Audy Reed, 84, $5,500 each; 8. Layton Green, 83.5; 9. Sterling Crawley, 83; 10. Brody Cress, 82.5; 11. Clay Elliott, 82; 12. (tie) Zeke Thurston and Jake Wright, 79.5 each; 14. Jesse Wright, 78.5; 15. Cody DeMoss, NS. Average standings: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 260.5 points on three head; 2. Sterling Crawley, 246; 3. Brody Cress, 244.5; 4. Jake Wright, 241; 5. Audy Reed, 240; 6. Taos Muncy, 233. World standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $220,158; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, $186,577; 3. Zeke Thurston, $184,122; 4. Cody DeMoss, $151,657; 5. Ryder Wright, $145,746; 6. Hardy Braden, $144,504; 7. Brody Cress, $131,319; 8. Sterling Crawley, $123,723; 9. Layton Green, $120,613; 10. Taos Muncy, $116,171; 11. Heith DeMoss, $107,780; 12. Jake Wright, $107,527; 13. Clay Elliott, $99,332; 14. Audy Reed, $97,918; 15. Jesse Wright, $86,630.

Tie-down roping: 1. Timber Moore, 7.1 seconds, $26,231; 2. Cooper Martin, 7.2, $20,731; 3. Trevor Brazile, 7.3, $15,654; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 7.4, $11,000; 5. (tie) Tuf Cooper and Cade Swor, 7.9, $5,500 each; 7. Marcos Costa, 8.0; 8. Tyson Durfey, 8.2; 9. J.C. Malone, 8.7; 10. Marty Yates, 9.4; 11. Cory Solomon, 9.7; 12. Randall Carlisle, 10.1; 13. Shane Hanchey, 10.5; 14. Ryan Jarrett, 19.2; 15. Caleb Smidt, NT. Average standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, 22.60 seconds on three head; 2. Cade Swor, 23.70; 3. Marcos Costa, 24.00; 4. Tyson Durfey, 26.00; 5. (tie) Tuf Cooper and Cooper Martin, 26.30 each. World standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $205,945; 2. Trevor Brazile, $171,510; 3. Marcos Costa, $165,748; 4. Caleb Smidt, $156,425; 5. Shane Hanchey, $138,729; 6. Cade Swor, $132,691; 7. Ryan Jarrett, $132,286; 8. Tyson Durfey, $124,192; 9. Timber Moore, $122,193; 10. Cooper Martin, $116,169; 11. Matt Shiozawa, $114,363; 12. Marty Yates, $107,173; 13. Cory Solomon, $106,210; 14. J.C. Malone, $103,068; 15. Randall Carlisle, $95,566.

Barrel racing: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 13.11 seconds (new arena record), $26,231; 2. Kassie Mowry, 13.36, $20,731; 3. Amberleigh Moore, 13.57, $15,654; 4. Ivy Conrado, 13.59, $11,000; 5. Nellie Miller, 13.66, $6,769; 6. Lisa Lockhart, 13.67, $4,231; 7. Taci Bettis, 13.68; 8. Kathy Grimes, 13.70; 9. Stevi Hillman, 13.84; 10. Tiany Schuster, 14.20; 11. Kellie Collier, 14.58; 12. Tillar Murray, 18.76; 13. Sydni Blanchard, 18.90; 14. Kimmie Wall, 18.95; 15. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 19.18. Average standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 40.45 seconds on three runs; 2. Nellie Miller, 41.04; 3. Ivy Conrado, 41.38; 4. Kathy Grimes, 41.45; 5. Lisa Lockhart, 41.61. 6. Tiany Schuster, 42.37. World standings: 1. Tiany Schuster, $260,378; 2. Stevi Hillman, $195,952; 3. Nellie Miller, $184,537; 4. Amberleigh Moore, $172,691; 5. Kassie Mowry, $166,624; 6. Hailey Kinsel, $166,245; 7. Kathy Grimes, $132,785; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $123,660; 9. Lisa Lockhart, $110,685; 10. Sydni Blanchard, $108,131; 11. Taci Bettis, $107,023; 12. Ivy Conrado, $103,412; 13. Tillar Murray, $102,789; 14. Kellie Collier, $97,569; 15. Kimmie Wall, $86,294.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Sage Kimzey on Rafter H Rodeo’s Nose Bender and Cole Melancon on Smith, Harper & Morgan’s Hot and Ready, 91.5 points, $26,231 each; 3. Trey Benton III, 87, $18,404; 4. Ty Wallace, 86.5, $13,750; 5. Garrett Smith, Joe Frost, Tim Bingham, Jordan Spears, Dustin Bowen, Jordan Hansen, Roscoe Jarboe, Trevor Reiste, Guthrie Murray, Brennon Eldred, Boudreaux Campbell, NS. Average standings: 1. Trey Benton III, 262.5 on three head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 257; 3. Garrett Smith, 172.5 on two head; 4. Joe Frost, 170.5; 5. Cole Melancon, 170; 6. Roscoe Jarboe, 87 on one head. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $291,575; 2. Garrett Smith, $253,797; 3. Ty Wallace, $180,827; 4. Trey Benton III, $176,106; 5. Joe Frost, $155,925; 6. Jordan Spears, $141,423; 7. Cole Melancon, $144,081; 8. Roscoe Jarboe, $133,586; 9. Tim Bingham, $129,515; 10. Jordan Hansen, $109,429; 11. Trevor Reiste, $107,121; 12. Dustin Bowen, $104,668; 13. Brennon Eldred, $102,991; 14. Boudreaux Campbell, $102,294; 15. Guthrie Murray, $97,288.

All-around world standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, $313,837; 2. Tuf Cooper, $245,522; 3. Junior Nogueira, $185,987; 4. Caleb Smidt, $166,221; 5. Erich Rogers, $151,880; 6. Ryle Smith, $150,876; 7. Russell Cardoza, $149,026; 8. Dakota Eldridge, $114,200; 9. Josh Peek, $105,470.

 
* ROUND THREE RELEASE HERE

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

December 8 - Round 2 WNFR Results

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Tanner Aus on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Scarlet Fever and Richmond Champion on Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo’s Fancy Free, 87.5 points, $23,481 each; 3. (tie) Tim O’Connell and Jake Vold, 87, $13,327 each; 5. Jake Brown, 86.5, $6,769; 6. Orin Larsen, 85, $4,231; 7. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Caleb Bennett, 84 each; 9. (tie) J.R. Vezain and R.C. Landingham, 83.5 each; 11. Mason Clements, 83; 12. Ty Breuer, 81.5; 13. Steven Dent, 78.5; 14. Bill Tutor, 78; 15. Wyatt Denny, 73.5. Average standings: 1. Jake Vold, 174.5 points on two head; 2. Tim O’Connell, 172; 3. Orin Larsen, 171.5; 4. Jake Brown, 169; 5. Richmond Champion, 168.5. World Standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $238,567; 2. Tanner Aus, $170,138; 3. Jake Vold, $151,718; 4. Clayton Biglow, $138,153; 5. Richmond Champion, $134,678; 6. Orin Larsen, $134,202; 7. J.R. Vezain, $130,081; 8. Jake Brown, $119,982; 9. Wyatt Denny, $119,353; 10. Caleb Bennett, $118,793; 11. Mason Clements, $109,441; 12. Bill Tutor, $106,039; 13. Steven Dent, $105,767; 14. R.C. Landingham, $99,261; 15. Ty Breuer, $99,106.

Steer wrestling: 1. Tanner Milan, 3.5 seconds, $26,231; 2. Tyler Pearson , 4.0, $20,731; 3. (tie) Kyle Irwin and Jon Ragatz, 4.1, $13,327 each; 5. Nick Guy, 4.2, $6,769; 6. Tyler Waguespack, 4.3, $4,231; 7. (tie) Ty Erickson and Scott Guenthner, 4.5 each; 9. (tie) Olin Hannum and Chason Floyd, 4.9 each; 11. Ryle Smith, 5.9; 12. Rowdy Parrott, 6.4; 13. Dakota Eldridge, 7.1; 14. J.D. Struxness, 13.8; 15. Baylor Roche, NT. Average standings: 1. Tyler Waguespack, 7.8 seconds on two head; 2. Tyler Pearson, 7.9; 3. Jon Ragatz, 8.4; 4. Scott Guenthner, 8.8; 5. Kyle Irwin, 8.9. World Standings: 1. Ty Erickson, $173,152; 2. Tyler Pearson, $161,380; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $144,405; 4. Olin Hannum, $120,951; 5. Tanner Milan, $120,304; 6. Scott Guenthner, $117,032; 7. Baylor Roche, $109,340; 8. Jon Ragatz, $108,198; 9. Ryle Smith, $103,463; 10. Kyle Irwin, $103,011; 11. Nick Guy, $99,737; 12. J.D. Struxness, $93,973; 13. Rowdy Parrott, $91,088; 14. Dakota Eldridge, $90,981; 15. Chason Floyd, $88,723.

Team roping: 1. Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, 3.9 seconds, $26,231 each; 2. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.5, $20,731; 3. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 4.6, $15,654; 4. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.7, $11,000; 5. Luke Brown/Jake Long, 4.8, $6,769; 6. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.1, $4,231; 7. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 5.3; 8. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 9.3; 9. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 9.4; 10. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 22.2; 11. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, Tom Richards/Jeremy Buhler and Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, NT. Average standings: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 9.2 seconds on two head; 2. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 9.3; 3. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 10.1; 4. Chad Masters/Travis Graves,10.8; 5. Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight, 13.6. World Standings: (headers) 1. Kaleb Driggers, $170,208; 2. Clay Smith, $154,402; 3. Erich Rogers, $152,596; 4. Luke Brown, $128,381; 5. Dustin Bird, $114,519; 6. Charly Crawford, $113,821; 7. Riley Minor, $110,818; 8. Jr. Dees, $109,694; 9. Coleman Proctor, $108,033; 10. Chad Masters, $99,739; 11. Dustin Egusquiza, $98,437; 12. Tom Richards, $91,415; 13. Clay Tryan, $91,383; 14. Cody Snow, $89,236; 15. Garrett Rogers, $85,614. (heelers) 1. Junior Nogueira, $170,938; 2. Paul Eaves, $158,519; 3. Cory Petska, $152,596; 4. Russell Cardoza, $136,004; 5. Billie Jack Saebens, $120,930; 6. Jake Long, $119,852; 7. Joseph Harrison, $118,063; 8. Brady Minor, $110,818; 9. Tyler McKnight, $110,105; 10. Travis Graves, $106,649; 11. Kory Koontz, $95,652; 12. Jade Corkill, $91,383; 13. Wesley Thorp, $90,836; 14. Jake Minor, $85,614; 15. Jeremy Buhler, $78,006.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 89.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Tiger Warrior, $26,231; 2. Sterling Crawley, 83, $20,731; 3. Brody Cress, 82.5, $15,654; 4. Cody DeMoss, 81.5, $11,000; 5. Audy Reed, 78, $6,769; 6. (tie) Jake Wright and Taos Muncy, 76.5, $2,115 each; 8. Jacobs Crawley, Zeke Thurston, Hardy Braden, Layton Green, Ryder Wright, Heith DeMoss, Clay Elliott, Jesse Wright, NS. Average standings: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 176.5 points on two head; 2. Cody DeMoss, 167; 3. Sterling Crawley, 163; 4. Brody Cress, 162; 5. Jake Wright, 161.5. World Standings: 1. Jacobs Crawley, $193,927; 2. Zeke Thurston, $184,122; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, $181,077; 4. Cody DeMoss, $151,657; 5. Hardy Braden, $139,004; 6. Brody Cress, $131,319; 7. Ryder Wright, $125,015; 8. Sterling Crawley, $123,723; 9. Layton Green, $120,613; 10. Jake Wright, $107,527; 11. Heith DeMoss, $102,280; 12. Taos Muncy, $100,517; 13. Clay Elliott, $99,332; 14. Audy Reed, $92,418; 15. Jesse Wright, $86,630.

Tie-down roping: 1. Trevor Brazile, 7.4 seconds, $26,230; 2. Cade Swor, 7.7, $20,731; 3. Marcos Costa, 8.1, $15,654; 4. Cory Solomon, 8.4, $11,000; 5. Tyson Durfey, 8.8, $6,769; 6. Shane Hanchey, 9.0, $4,231; 7. Marty Yates, 9.2; 8. Tuf Cooper, 10.0; 9. Cooper Martin, 10.5; 10. Timber Moore, 10.9; 11. J.C. Malone, 13.9; 12. Matt Shiozawa, 14.1; 13. Ryan Jarrett, 18.6; 14. Caleb Smidt, 24.7; 15. Randall Carlisle, NT. Average standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, 15.30 seconds on two head; 2. Cade Swor, 15.80; 3. Marcos Costa, 16.0; 4. Tyson Durfey, 17.80; 5. Tuf Cooper, 18.40. World Standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $200,445; 2. Marcos Costa, $165,748; 3. Caleb Smidt, $156,425; 4. Trevor Brazile, $155,856; 5. Shane Hanchey, $138,729; 6. Ryan Jarrett, $132,286; 7. Cade Swor, $127,191; 8. Tyson Durfey, $124,192; 9. Marty Yates, $107,173; 10. Cory Solomon, $106,210; 11. Matt Shiozawa, $103,363; 12. J.C. Malone, $103,068; 13. Timber Moore, $95,962; 14. Randall Carlisle, $95,566; 15. Cooper Martin, $95,438.

Barrel racing: 1. Amberleigh Moore, 13.54 seconds, $26,231; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.62, $20,731; 3. Hailey Kinsel, 13.65, $15,654; 4. Nellie Miller, 13.74, $11,000; 5. Sydni Blanchard, 13.80, $6,769; 6. Kellie Collier, 13.83, $4,231; 7. Taci Bettis, 13.87; 8. Ivy Conrado, 13.89; 9. (tie) Tillar Murray and Kathy Grimes, 13.90 each; 11. Lisa Lockhart, 13.96; 12. Tiany Schuster, 14.10; 13. Kimmie Wall, 19.07; 14. Kassie Mowry, 19.24; 15. Stevi Hillman, 23.67. Average standings: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 27.34 seconds on two runs; 2. Nellie Miller, 27.38; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 27.61, 4. Kathy Grimes, 27.75; 5. (tie) Tillar Murray and Ivy Conrado, 27.79 each. World Standings: 1. Tiany Schuster, $260,378; 2. Stevi Hillman, $195,952; 3. Nellie Miller, $177,768; 4. Amberleigh Moore, $157,037; 5. Kassie Mowry, $145,894; 6. Hailey Kinsel, $140,015; 7. Kathy Grimes, $132,785; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $123,660; 9. Sydni Blanchard, $108,131; 10. Taci Bettis, $107,023; 11. Lisa Lockhart, $106,454; 12. Tillar Murray, $102,789; 13. Kellie Collier, $97,569; 14. Ivy Conrado, $92,412; 15. Kimmie Wall, $86,294.

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 87 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s J Lazy, $26,230; 2. (tie) Sage Kimzey and Joe Frost, 86.5, $18,192 each; 4. Trey Benton III, 85.5, $11,000; 5. Jordan Hansen, 84.5, $6,769; 6. Cole Melancon, 78.5, $4,231; 7. Ty Wallace, Tim Bingham, Jordan Spears, Dustin Bowen, Roscoe Jarboe, Trevor Reiste, Guthrie Murray, Brennon Eldred and Boudreaux Campbell, NS. Average standings: 1. Trey Benton III, 175.5 points on two head; 2. Garrett Smith, 172.5; 3. Joe Frost, 170.5; 4. Sage Kimzey, 165.5; 5. Roscoe Jarboe, 87 points on one head. World Standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $265,345; 2. Garrett Smith, $253,797; 3. Ty Wallace, $167,077; 4. Trey Benton III, $157,702; 5. Joe Frost, $155,925; 6. Jordan Spears, $141,423; 7. Roscoe Jarboe, $133,586; 8. Tim Bingham, $129,515; 9. Cole Melancon, $117,850; 10. Jordan Hansen, $109,429; 11. Trevor Reiste, $107,121; 12. Dustin Bowen, $104,668; 13. Brennon Eldred, $102,991; 14. Boudreaux Campbell, $102,294; 15. Guthrie Murray, $97,288.

All-around world standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, $298,183; 2. Tuf Cooper, $240,022; 3. Junior Nogueira, $172,660; 4. Caleb Smidt, $166,221; 5. Ryle Smith, $150,876; 6. Russell Cardoza, $149,026; 7. Erich Rogers, $147,649; 8. Dakota Eldridge, $114,200; 9. Josh Peek, $105,470.

 
* ROUND TWO RELEASE HERE

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

December 7 - Round 1 WNFR Results
BAREBACK RIDING
Jake Vold takes first victory lap at 2017 #WNFR - 87.5 - Kesler Championship Rodeo’s Oakridge. Orin Larsen - second with 86.5
... complete results here
STEER WRESTLING
Tyler Waguespack - 3.5 seconds to win #WNFR steer wrestling round 1
Scott Guenthner - 4.3 for a share of 3-6/6
* Tanner Milan 6.6
complete results here
TEAM ROPING
Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira - 4.1 to win the round
* Jeremy Buhler / Tom Richards caught a leg - 9.3
... complete results here
SADDLE BRONC RIDING
1st timer Hardy Braden - 87.5 wins Round 1 on Cervi Championship Rodeo Company's HATitude Alpha Dog
* Zeke Thurston - $3,666.66 for a split of 5/6/6 on Calgary Stampede's Timely Delivery - compete results here
TIE-DOWN ROPING
Ryan Jarrett maintains the lead in #WNFR tie-down roping round 1 with 7.5 seconds - good for top cheque of $26,230.77
... complete results here
BARREL RACING
Nellie Miller - 13.64 on the Horse of the Year
... complete results here
BULL RIDING
Trey Benton III - 90 points on Big Stone Rodeo's Mortimer to win the round!
* Joe Frost - 84 on Outlaw Buckers' Bombshell for 5th place money
* Tough 1st night for Jordan Hansen - struggled on Beutler & Son Rodeo Co.'s Record Rack's Lumberjack - no score
... complete results here
 
* ROUND ONE CPRA WNFR RELEASE


2017 CANADIAN WNFR QUALIFIERS


Jordan Hansen - 1st time WNFR qualifier - Copeman photoJORDAN HANSEN - 1st time #WNFR Bull Riding qualifier

* 2016 Canadian Bull Riding Champion
* First bull rider to compete at the WNFR since 2001
* Qualifies in 13th spot with $92,660 in earnings
* 5 time CFR qualifier
* Competes as a pro bull rider at CPRA, PRCA & PBR events
* Also works as a welder
* Family in rodeo - Mom, Adel (CFR barrel racer)
* Will be 25 years of age in August of 2018
* Lives in Calgary, Alberta


Clay Elliott-2017 WNFR SB qualifier - Covy Moore imageCLAY ELLIOTT - 2017 WNFR Saddle Bronc Riding Qualifier

* 2016 Canadian Champion
* Two time WNFR qualifier
* Qualified for this year’s Final in 11th position with $$89,331 in earnings
* 2016 Rodeo Houston Champion
* 2015 National Intercollegiate Rodeo Finals Champion
* Calls Nanton, Alberta home
* Comes from a rodeo family (Dad, Vern, and brother, Ty, are both former bull riders)
* Will be 24 in March of 2018
* Enjoys riding colts


Tanner Milan - 2017 WNFR qualifierTANNER MILAN - 2017 WNFR Steer Wrestling Qualifier

* Two time Canadian Champion
* Two time WNFR qualifier
* Rides the 2017 Canadian Steer Wrestling Horse of the Year - Smoke
* Going into the World Final in 8th position with $84,073 won
* One of three #CPRA / #PRCA steer wrestling brothers (Straws and Baillie)
* Tanner’s brother, Baillie, usually hazes for him on a paint gelding called Tee Pee
* From Cochrane, Alberta
* Will turn 35 in September of 2018
* Enjoys ranching, hunting and hockey


Orin Larsen - 2017 NFR bareback qualifierORIN LARSEN - Professional Bareback Rider

* Three time WNFR qualifier
* Heading to this year’s Final in 10th spot with $99,239 in earnings
* Two time CFR qualifier
* 2017 rodeo wins included Pueblo State Fair & Rodeo, Jasper Heritage Rodeo, Lea Park Rodeo as well as four Wrangler Champions Challenge events
* From Inglis, Manitoba
* Will turn 27 in April of 2018
* Newly married to wife, Lexi
* Enjoys fly fishing
* Has two brothers - both of whom rodeo - Tyrel (saddle bronc rider) and Kane (bull rider)


Scott Guenthner - WNFR 2017 qualifierSCOTT GUENTHNER - 1st Time WNFR Qualifier

* 4 time CFR steer wrestling qualifier
* Going into the 2017 WNFR in 5th spot with $99,500 in earnings
* Finished 2nd in Canada this year
* 2017 Alberta Circuit Winner
* 2015 Wrangler Canadian Tour Champion
* Has a number of cousins who rodeo - Justin Guenthner, Darren and BJ Zeiffle, Derek Laye, Clint Laye
* Ranches near Consort, Alberta with his wife Becky


Jake Vold - WNFR bareback qualifierJAKE VOLD - 3 time Canadian Bareback Riding Champion

* 3 time WNFR qualifier (finished 2nd in the World last year)
* Heading to this year’s World Final in 8th spot with $102,160.63 in earnings
* 2017 saw Jake win Rodeo Houston and the Ponoka Stampede
* 5 time Canadian Wrangler Tour Champion
* 2007 Canadian novice bareback champion
* From Ponoka, AB originally; now resides in Airdrie, AB with his wife, Sara
* Will turn 31 in March, 2018
* Enjoys hunting
* Comes from a large rodeo family including brother, Rode (steer wrestler) and cousin, Wayne (stock contractor)


Layton Green - WNFR Saddle Bronc qualifier - Copeman photoLAYTON GREEN - First time #WNFR qualifier

* 2017 Canadian Saddle Bronc Riding Champion
* 2017 #CPRA Season Leader
* 2017 Alberta Circuit Award Winner
* Heading to the 2017 WNFR in 5th spot with $110,612.61 in earnings
* Won the Canadian Novice SB title in 2012
* Layton is also a rancher and he enjoys hunting & fishing when he has time.
* Family in rodeo: Garrett, a CPRA bull rider and CFR qualifier
* Layton is from Meeting Creek, AB; he will turn 24 in January, 2018


Jeremy Buhler - Team Roping HeelerJEREMY BUHLER - 2016 World Champion Heeler

* 2017 Canadian Champion Heeler
* 6 time Canadian Finals Rodeo qualifier
* 2 time WNFR qualifier
* Rides Rick James, 16 year-old dun gelding - 2017 Canadian Heeling Horse of the Year
* Also works as a ranch manager and farrier
* Jeremy celebrates his 33rd birthday December 8;
* Jeremy hangs his hat in Arrowwood, AB
* Enjoys snowboarding when he has time
* Family in rodeo: Clint and Kelly (brothers, both team ropers)
* Regular roping partner is Levi Simpson (2016 World Champion Header/2017 Canadian Champion Header)
* Will be roping with Tom Richards at 2017 WNFR


Zeke Thurston - 2016 WNFRZEKE THURSTON - 2016 World Saddle Bronc Riding Champion

* Canadian rodeo highlights include 2008 Steer Riding Championship, 2013 Canadian Novice SB win and two CFR saddle bronc qualifications
* Career highlights: 2016 World title, 3 time Calgary Stampede $100,000 champion & 2015 Houston Rodeo Champ.
* From a rodeo family - brothers Wyatt and Sam are saddle bronc riders, sister Tess is a barrel racer and Dad, Skeeter, is a former CFR/NFR bronc rider.
* Zeke turned 23 during the 2017 Calgary Stampede; he and wife, Jayne, live near Big Valley, Alberta*
* Interesting fact: Zeke was part of of the Thurston Gang - two time Canadian Contract Act of the Year (trick riders and ropers) - 2005, 2007



 


Cinch
Resistol Ram Rodeo Wrangler


Ranchman's
Calgary Stampede
Troy Fischer Silverworks
Pro Series Final

Pro Rodeo Canada contact information
Copyright Canadian Professional Rodeo Association - All rights reserved.
 
 


* Blending Image Slide Show Script provided by DynamicDrive